Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 21, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Claudia Acuna: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Ambrosia: Generations, Sun. and Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arianna String Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat. and Sun.

Arvell & Company: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bad Andie: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jonathan Baer Project: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Maris Beckett: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.; All Stars Bar & Grill, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

A Bit Shifty: Studio Café, Fri.

Dave Black Duo: Nadoz Café, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues on Tour: Family Arena, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Off Broadway, Fri.

Boom: The Phoenix, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Bouncing Souls: Pop's, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: A.J.'s, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Calico System: Pop's, Sun.

Camp Climax for Girls: Red Spoon Coffee House, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Rodney Carrington: Family Arena, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Borders-South County, Fri.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Hartford Coffee Company, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.

Common & De La Soul: Pageant, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

CPB: Cicero's, Sat.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

The Crystal Method: Pop's, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Café, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Letter Drop: Magee's, Wed.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Deke Dickerson & the Eccofonics: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Downtime: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Exit 3: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

The Fall: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Fantasy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Johnny Fox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Freaks: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fringe: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G.T.O.: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Tim Garcia Group: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Anthony Gomes: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Ground Floor: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Gunshy: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Haviz Huda: Studio Café, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hypnotique: Lo, Fri.

Janis Ian: Off Broadway, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: JaBoni's Bistro, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin' at the Bistro: Jazz at the Bistro, Sun.

Paul Jarvis: Shanti, Wed.

Jazz Renaisance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Emily Kaitz: Focal Point, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Lemmons, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knights of the Round Table: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

John "Cyberjive" Larner: Lo, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Adrian Legg: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Liston: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Low Skies: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Natalie MacMaster: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Bill Mallonee & the Tiny Silver Hearts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo Blue: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Duo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Todd Mobsy Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Nick Moss & the Flip Tops: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Muse: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

NickelCreek: Pageant, Thu.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Daniel O'Donnell & Band: Fox Theatre, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.;

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Bill Passalaqua: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phantom Planet: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Jeff Pinkel: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Planet X: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Chris Proctor: Music Folk, Sat.

Prosthetic Head: Venice Café, Thu.

Eddie Randle Trio: Bubble Room, Thu.

Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Raven Moon: Columbia City Saloon, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Emery Reel: Lemmons, Thu.

John Renbourn: Focal Point, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Sat.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saloonatics: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stigma: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Sun.-Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Fri.

The Strokes: Pageant, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supagroup: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

That One Guy & Dr. Rob: Cicero's, Wed.

Third Stone Band: Angler's Pub, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Thos: Cicero's, Thu.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Times Fast: Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voltage: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Wadsworth: Red Spoon Coffee House, Sat.

Robert Walther's 20th Congress: Cicero's, Sun.

Watashi Wa: Off Broadway, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Venice Café, Fri.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Worxx: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Pageant, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation