Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 24, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alley Mutts: Shanti, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Scotty's Bar, Sat.

Auset: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Tuner's, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Toni Becker: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Steve Bequette: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Beyond Insanity & Vocal Eyes: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Margaret Bianchetta: Shanti, Wed.

Bible of the Devil: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy X: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Blackeyed Susies: Billy Goat, Fri.

Bloodletters & the MegaHurts: Magee's, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Scott Buschmann & Laura Crosby: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Classic Daddy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

George Clinton & the P. Funk All-Stars: Ambassador, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Malle's, Fri.

Death Cab for Cutie & Ben Kweller: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dichotomy: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Rob: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evolution/Journey Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Fanfare: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri.

Fantasy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Anna Fermin's Trigger Gospel: Off Broadway, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flextacy: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Folkhead: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Cicero's, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Lemmons, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Ghostwriter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.; Miso, Thu.

Mark Grant: Lo, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Groovin' for Grover: Ferrara Theatre/America's Center, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

The Harpers: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Nick Harris: Malle's, Sat.

Tom Herd & the Roundups: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Hicks & Kreher Guitar Duo: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

High on the Hog: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; That One Place, Fri.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Michele Isam & the Mighty Long Days: Jaboni's Bistro, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Brandy Johnson: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julliard Jazz Small Ensemble: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

The Kellys: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pat Liston Band: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Little David: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bryan Longo: Dock Rockers, Thu.

Hamilton Loomis: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Boys Confusion & Ludo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Yngwie Malmsteen: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Blueberry McGregor: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

John Mellencamp: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Pop's, Wed.

Midwest Transfer Trio: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Millers Crossing: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Arvin Mitchell: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Murphys Law: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Band Showcase: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Sean O'Neal: Lo, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Dock Rockers, Sun.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Oranges: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Palominos: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phonocaptors: Lemmons, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. and Sun.

Pigmy Love Circus: Pop's, Sun.

Dan Potthast: Sally T's, Thu.

Project 3: The Phoenix, Fri.

Psychedelic Furs: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Psycho Bitch: Velvet, Fri.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Bubble Room, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JackSons, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Tom Russell & Andrew Hardin: Off Broadway, Thu.

S.O.L.: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

E.C. Scott & Smoke Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sea of Red: Lemmons, Sat.

Seeing Blue: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Slip & Debasser: Cicero's, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnoCore: Pop's, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Mon., Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Tribe Sector Nine: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.; Tuner's, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tainted Wisdom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Denise Thimes & Kim Massie: Pageant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Days Grace: Pageant, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

TV: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Venn Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson Inexperience: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation