Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 4, 2004

Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alaisdair: Cicero's, Wed.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Vanzo's, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Abateria: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Bibowats, Left Arm & Bug: Lemmons, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother Bagman & Riker's Mailbox: Cicero's, Sat.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Bruises: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Mike Buehrle & Charlie Chan: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Tiger Inn, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Canadian Brass: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Wed.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey, Gen Obata & Mary Alice Wood: Music Folk, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.; Malle's, Sat.

Classics Band: Pageant, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cowboy Mouth: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crooked River & Means Well: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities, Hail Marys & American Mustache: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Decibullys: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Deja Who?: Harry's West, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Studio Café, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Kyle Everett: Mike Duffy's Pub & Grill-Kirkwood, Sat.

Exposure: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Fall City & Team Tomato: Magee's, Wed.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Bill Gaither & the Gaither Vocal Band: Savvis Center, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ghetto Prenup: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Hick & Kreher Jazz Guitar: Brandt's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Holy Frog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Julia Sets, Brain Regiment & the Turnstiles: Lemmons, Fri.

Just Add Water: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Group: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Focal Point, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Leslie Maclean Trio: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Jim McClaren Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: George's Route 66, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moosq: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Thu.

Matt Murdick: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

NewSong: Family Arena, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Nobody's Perfect: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Charlack Pub, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; Players Pub, Sat.

Steve Perk: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Pitchfork: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Plum Tucker: Studio Café, Fri.

Plum Tucker, Madahoochi & My Brother: Off Broadway, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Puddle of Mudd: Pageant, Tue.

Radiogram: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ranx Reggae Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Real Me: The Phoenix, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons', Thu.; Malle's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: House of Rock, Tue.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Shuvl-hed: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Skyline: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spiders, Whole Sick Crew & the Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Fri.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu. and Sun.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Stromkern: Gargoyle, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Rusty's, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

TeraSonic: Charlack Pub, Sat.

3rd Degree: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: Off Broadway, Thu.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Under Cover: Pop's, Sat.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Ray Vega Latin Jazz Quintet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Wormwood Scrubs, Palookaville & Magnolia Summer: Lemmons, Sat.

Wuddaboutbob: Malle's, Thu.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation