Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 11, 2004

Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Little Easy, Tue.

Dave Aude: Velvet, Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bad Folk & Hellfire Club: Magee's, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D & Arty J: Rum Jungle, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Fri.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Rick Braun: Pageant, Sun.

Sarah Brightman: Savvis Center, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jeremy Brown: Eau Bistro, Sat.

Budda's Belly & Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Mon.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.; Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Lemmons, Sat.

Charleville: Studio Café, Fri.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott: Bistro at Grand Center, Sun.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.; Malle's, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Core Project: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cuncokshun: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Tim Cunningham: Pageant, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Curtis & Loretta: Focal Point, Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Debasser & Treif: Cicero's, Thu.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Soup: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Duck Tape Group: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fred Eaglesmith: Off Broadway, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Bill Engvall: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Fri.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

5th Element: Pop's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Fri.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fred's Variety Group, Slipstream & the Hibernauts: Lemmons, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Roy Gaines Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Glorious Blue: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Teddy Goldstein: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Marvin Hamlisch: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Joanie's Pizzeria, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Ladysmith Black Mambazo: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Lapush, Affair & Dozemarypool: Cicero's, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Life of Agony: Pop's, Wed.

Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sun.

Pat Liston Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Little Angels: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Tue.

Little David: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mastodon: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mest: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Metro: Café Eau, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Midnite: Viva!, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Prentice Minner: Brandt's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Cats: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Bridge: Brandt's, Sun.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Nothing Still's: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Gen Obata & Lydia Ruffin: The Commonspace, Fri.

Ol' Yeller: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Charlack Pub, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.; Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Steve Perk: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

poi dog pondering: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Bubble Room, Thu.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons', Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riddle of Steel: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anna Roland Trio: Studio Café, Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Roots N Roots: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Ragamuffin Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Fri.

S.O.L.: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Pete Shukoff: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Skynet: Lo, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Todd Snider: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Somnia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Roy Spiekerman: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Brewhouse, Fri.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Strutter/Kiss Tribute: House of Rock, Tue.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Tommie Sunshine & Chris FM: Art Coop, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Third Stone: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Mardra & Reggie Thomas: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun. and Mon.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uncle Jed: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Top of the Met, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation