Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 18, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Karrin Allyson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Generations, Tue.

Erykah Badu: Pageant, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Kurt Barlar, Taeo & Phil Decker: Lo, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Wed.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

A Bit Shifty: Studio Café, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.; Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Capital X: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Carbonas: Lemmons, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Catfish Haven: Lemmons, Fri.

Centromatic: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Chaw Bacon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Classic Daddy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Tue.

Kevin Danzig: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deconstructing Jim: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Joey DeFrancesco: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamond Dave & the Honky Tonk Man: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Donkey Punch & Causic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duddybreeks: Focal Point, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Kyle Everett: Mike Duffy's Pub & Grill-Kirkwood, Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Sun. and Tue.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farshid Etniko: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Famous Martini Bar, Fri.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Robben Ford: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat. and Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Coltrane's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Goldman: Three-1-Three, Fri.; Off Broadway, Sat.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Grand Elite: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Grand Fury: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Groovethang: The Phoenix, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Rusty's, Fri.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Joanie's Pizzeria, Tue.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Fri.

Kelley Hunt: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Iceblink Charm: Sally T's, Thu.

Anita Jackson: Brandt's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & Phat Noiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Johnnie Johnson Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

Ed Kowalczyk: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

A Little Noise: Off Broadway, Wed.

Low Cycle Hum: Way Out Club, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Bubble Room, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

McDonough-Griffin Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Tia McGraff: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Measles, Mumps & Rubella: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Midwest Monsters of Metal: Pop's, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Modern Day Urban Barbarians: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mountain Goats: Rocket Bar, Tue.

MTD Quartet: Café Eau, Sat.

Music of Lewis & Clark: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Naked Groove: Cicero's, Thu.

Naked Groove & Impala Deluxe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Nick: Malle's, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nobody's Perfect: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

On the Curve: Airport Marriott, Sun.

Onyx Green: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Shanti, Tue.; Magee's, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Origami: Lo, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Panic Attack: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer, John Higgins, Blake Travis & Sandy Weltman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Nadine's, Thu.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Jeff Pinkel Jazz Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Plan of Attack: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Predicate: Just Bills Place, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

R.I.P.: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Tue.

Eddie Randle Trio: Carmody's, Sat.

Rascal Flatts: Family Arena, Thu.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Real Me: House of Rock, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red-Eyed Driver: Lemmons, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reverend Glass Eye & His Wooden Legs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Alan Ross: Malle's, Sat.

Roundups: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rragamuffin Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Shanti, Sat.; Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Senses Fail: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Shifters: Just Bills Place, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Station & Crescent Moon Connection: Cicero's, Sat.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

StramRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Dennis Stroughmatt & the Creole Stomp: South Broadway Athletic Club, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Magee's, Wed.

Troubadores of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Jed: JackSons', Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Rufus Wainwright & Band: Pageant, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside Connection: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.; Hannegan's, Tue.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation