Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 25, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alaska!: Gargoyle, Fri.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Magee's, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Generations, Wed.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barb & Ed: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Fri.; All Stars, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Chris Botti: Pageant, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

BR-549: Music Room, Tue.

Brain Regiment: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cannibal Corpse: Pop's, Thu.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cash Gal: Magee's, Wed.

Jerry Castle Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, nightly

Roy Clark: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clint & Company: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Court House Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun. and Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

D-Mac: Club ChinChillas, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Syberg's Westport, Thu and Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rocks: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Heather Down: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Soup: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Bob Dylan & His Band: Pageant, Mon.-Wed.

EarthSol & Family Groove Company: Cicero's, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Even Flow: Pearl Jam Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu. and Fri.; JaBoni's Bistro, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Trio: Café Eau, Fri.

Favorite Atomic Hero: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Flying Luttenbachers: Way Out Club, Wed.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galactic: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Glass Perspective: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Guster: Pageant, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Cary Hudson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jackhead: Lemmons, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phat Noiz Blues: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jupiter Jazz: Studio Café, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Skooner's, Sat.

Lojic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

LookBacks: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Low Cycle Hum: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludacris & Chingy: Pageant, Thu.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Sat. and Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Margaret & Eric: Shanti, Wed.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu and Tue.

McDonough-Griffin Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

John McEuen & Jimmy Ibbotson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mother Nature: Brewhouse, Fri.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Mike Newman: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

NSAI Writers in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: George's Route 66, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.; Gladstone's, Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Primus: Pageant, Wed.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Andrew Rasse, Joe Thomas & Scaught: Lo, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Revell: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road's End: Shanti, Sat.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Café, Fri.

Ragamuffin Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Just Bills Place, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seventy-Eight: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shine, Impala Deluxe & Orange Punch Warfare: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Single Frame: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sir Thurl: Living Room, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Skyline: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Concert: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Jason Swagler Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tangerine Trousers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Three Times Fast: The Brick, Fri. and Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Don Tinsley, Josh Harrell & Trevor Matthews: Lo, Sat.

Trillville & Li'l Scrappy: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Lemmons, Fri.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Martin's Finger: Just Bills Place, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Roscoe Villa: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside Connection: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wizard Lite: George's Route 66, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

  |  

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2015 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation