Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 14, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Bad Andie: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed. and Sat.

BB Secrist: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Lester Benson: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Bibowats: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Cutter's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

British Export: Tribute to the Beatles: Pop's, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cantrells: Focal Point, Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cesar: Viva!, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Core Project & Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Lemmons, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dealer's Choice: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.; Studio Café, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Falcons: Harry's West, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

First Coat: Lemmons, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating City: Studio Café, Sat.

Tom Flynn & Friends: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Frankie & the Cruisers: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun and Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Brewhouse, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Shanti, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Kenny Hawkes: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Indigenous: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

J.-Rob: Café Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimbo & Mike Buerhle: Velvet, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Johnnie Johnson: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jones Street: Pat's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Gladys Knight & Smokey Robinson: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Left Foot Blue & Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Kevin Leman Group: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Logic: Cicero's, Sat.

Low Cycle Hum: Sally T's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Carmen Lundy & Regina Carter: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac & Robbie G: Kastle, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midcoast Mania: Off Broadway, Wed.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Regis Miller: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Modey Lemon: Lemmons, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Matt Murdick: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

New Death Sensation & Failure to Thrive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Carrie Newcomer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Overdrawn: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Patrice Pike: Off Broadway, Fri.

pinkeye d'gekko: Cicero's, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rocket 88: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rick Rodemacher: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Ruox Amis: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Rusted Shine, Black Dahlia & the Adored: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

S.N.O.W. Fest: Velvet, Sun.

Sable: Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sativa: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Wed. and Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Sky Bop Fly: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SOL: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Just Bill's, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

David Surkamp & Mike Safron: Smitty's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Terasonic: Charlack Pub, Fri.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

They Walk Among Us: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation