Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 21, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Karl Almaria: Lo, Fri.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Bob Baily: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Bande Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Blinded Black: Cicero's, Sun.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Booty Grabbers Delight: Shanti, Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bump N Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Edie Carey: Schlafly Tap Room, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Avishai Cohen Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Sarah Cox, Kid Delicious & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Die Symphony: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Doctor Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Downtime Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Doxies & Jackhead: Lemmons, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coltrane's, Sat.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Sun. and Mon.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Bubble Room, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Freaks: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fred's Variety Group, Whole Sick Crew & Maid Rite: Off Broadway, Fri.

Full Monike: Mandy's Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.; Smitty's, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sue Generis: Off Broadway, Thu.

Glorious Blue: House of Rock, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Benny Green: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Guided by Voices: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Sat.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sun.

House Brothers: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Itis: Pop's, Tue.

J.-Rob: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Fri.; Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Cindy Kallet: Focal Point, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's Westport, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Sammy Kershaw: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Dawn Kinnard: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Miller's Crossing: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Mitchell & Wurth: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Sun.

Mixed Image: Generations, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

New Century Sax Quartet: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Mon.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Noel: Viva!, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Ohio Players & Zapp: Ambassador, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Rusty's, Fri.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Thu.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pepperland-Beatles Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pine Hill Haints: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Pubes & Lobos Lipstick: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scotty Mac: Balaban's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevendust: Pageant, Fri.

Sh-Boom: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizzards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Sky West Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Sofachrome: Just Bill's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. and Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy & Moonshine Still: Cicero's, Thu.

Spiders: Lemmons, Thu.

Spiderz & Unmutuals: Lemmons, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Star Nineteen: Studio Café, Sat.

Station: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

George Strait: Savvis Center, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Henry Townsend: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Treez: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Mon.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

The Unicorns: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walks Like Groucho: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Gene & Doug Warden: Lo, Sat.

Waylandsphere & the Natural Laps: Cicero's, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Without a Trace: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Woodbox Gang: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation