Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 7, 2004

Agency: Studio Café, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Café Eau, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Thu.-Tue.

B-Train Muzik Kompany: Mickey's Place, Sun.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Cicero's, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Smith: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bigger They Loom: Rusty's, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blind Shepards: Cicero's, Wed.

Blue Moon Boys, Sex Salves & My Brother: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Blues Racket: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Burks Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charlie B Jazzed: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Concokshun: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Cousin Curtis & the Cash Rebates: Focal Point, Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Daddy J: Seven, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Pageant, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Thu., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Delta 9: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Doctor Z Rock: The Phoenix, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Driver: Off Broadway, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fanfare: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Farshid Etniko Trio: Café Eau, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextasy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Floating City: Studio Café, Sat.

Fluid Drive: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Freaks: Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Vance Gilbert: Music Folk, Sun.

Goodnight Ghost: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Hard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hibernauts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Ameristar Casino, Nightly

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Sat.

Inconclusive: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Johnny B & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stacy Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Julia Sets: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Leo: Cicero's, Sat.

Lindsey & the Biggs: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Locked Sound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Kastle, Fri. and Sat.; Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maxtone Four: Lemmons, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Microbus: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mother Nature: Brewhouse, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystery Mandolin Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Sullivan's, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.

Optikal: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Project 3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Rapider than Horsepower: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Real Me: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Renegades of Funk: Tribute to Rage Against the Machine: Pop's, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riker's Mailbox: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road's End: Shanti, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Round-Ups: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.; Lemmons, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's R&B All-Stars: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Wed. and Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: House of Rock, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. and Tue.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Skyline: JackSons', Sat.

Skywest Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Sofachrome: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Sol: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Pageant, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Third Stone: Skip's Place Too, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Fri.

Tokyo Rose: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Thu.-Tue.; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.

Hugh Tyson & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Ulcer, Incorporated: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Jeff Tain Watts: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Westbound Train: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Andy Young: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation