Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 8, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Karen Akers: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Irene Allen: Griffin's, Wed.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson/Ying-Yang: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asia Minor: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Autumn's Child: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Hank Berumen: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Bible of the Devil: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Just Bill's, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Books: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Born Empty & Blue Print: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Bosch-Gokenbach-Gough Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Bywater Development: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan: Art Bar, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Café Americain, Thu.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Dean Christopher: WS Hotel & Spa/Sands, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Ashby Inn, Tue.

Commonwealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Connections: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Cowslingers: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Sarah Cox/Emran: Rue 13, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Brian Curran: Griffin's, Fri. and Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brett Daniels: Bar Italia, Mon.

Dave & George Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Dave's Not Here: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Matt DeMars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dishrag Jazz Combo: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dresden Dolls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Duckham-Hayden Group: Brandt's, Fri.

Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart: Off Broadway, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fab Foehners: Griffin's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Freud's Mom: Lemmons, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Giggies: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.; Velvet, Sat.

Grandaddy: Pageant, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Griffin's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Ayanna Hobson & Lil Buster's Soulbrothers Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Fri.

Hoobastank: Pageant, Mon.

Hot House Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Judith Howard: Griffin's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Insane Clown Posse & Bone Thugs-N-Harmony: Pop's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny B. & Wild Times: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kiki & Judy: Molly's, Tue.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.; Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mike Klick: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

L5: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Leadville: Magee's, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

LoFreq: Lemmons, Sat.

Lojic & Anchondo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac & Mike B: Kastle, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Greg Mathews: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Maxtone Four: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Brian McNeill: Focal Point, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Brandt's, Thu.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Meyer-Robertson Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Bret Michaels: Pop's, Fri.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Miss Lisa: Kastle, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Brandt's, Mon.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Allison Moorer: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Needles: Seven, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothing Head: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Griffin's, Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Open Sunday: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Al Oxenhandler: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Bill Passalaqua & Greg Klima: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Patrick & Laura: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Pulse 5: Iron Horse Saloon, Sat.

Punch Bowl Rejects: Studio Café, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Ravaged Hearts: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' the Goat: Billy Goat, Sat.

Roots Rock Society: Red Sea, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Bud Rose: Ten Mile House, Wed.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Sadhana Farm, Eke & Prosthetic Head: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. and Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sun.

Diane Schuur: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Shanti, Thu.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scotty Mac: Balaban's, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Bettie Serveet: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Slayer: Pageant, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Brad Smith: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Solagget: Cicero's, Sat.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Speedealer: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Spinnin Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Starting Line: Pop's, Thu.

Staci Static: Candela, Thu.

Stevens & Foster: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Billy Talent: Pop's, Tue.

Third Stone: 700 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tora Tora Torrance: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Trailer Park Travoltas: Off Broadway, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

Hugh Tyson: Oz, Thu. and Sat.; Velvet, Fri.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Via Salaria: Studio Café, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner/Nepol: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

What About Bob: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Jody Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation