Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 13, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

American Idols: Savvis Center, Sun.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Anokha: Velvet, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battery/Metallica Tribute: House of Rock, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Big Woody Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Big Woody Blues Review: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Blue Oyster Cult: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Excelsior Club, Wed.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri. and Sat.; Magee's, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat.

King Britt: Velvet, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Pieta Brown & Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Fri.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Players Pub, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrnes & Friends Jazz Jam: Brandt's, Wed.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Rumple's Pub, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Centerstage: Pageant, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Jimmy Chamberlin: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charlie B Jazz Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Bradley Cole: Off Broadway, Sat.

CommonWealth: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Harry Connick Jr. Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Days of Night: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Debo: Club G at AJ's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double Take: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Review: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Candela, Fri.

Emanical Drive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Epic3: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: SqWires, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fleetwood Mac: Savvis Center, Fri.

Floodland: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gale Foehner: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Foreman & Farrar: Griffin's, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gary & Mike: Shirley's, Thu.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Goldenboy & Terranauts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.; Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Wed. and Thu.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Larry Griffin & Arthur Williams: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gritty Kitty: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Beres Hammond: Candela, Thu.

Hands Off: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Heiruspecs: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Hope: Billy Goat, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Jackson Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu. and Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Griffin's, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Aska Kaneko and Denise Thimes: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Murphy Lee: Kastle, Sun.

Leghounds & Silvermen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Life Once Lost: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Low Skies: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Microbus: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mister Chesterfield: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

New Jazz Trio: Brandt's, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

No One: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Griffin's, Wed.

Panic Attack: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Becky Thatcher, Thu.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Sarah Popejoy: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

RA: Pop's, Sat.

Radio Gram: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Janel Roland: Lo, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Round Ups: Magee's, Wed.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Rx Blues: E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, Fri. and Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Vince Sala Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

D.W. Shade: Shirley's, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mem Shannon: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Shot in the Dark: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Hazel: Pageant, Fri.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squint: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Steamroller Blues: Break Billiards & Cafe, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Strutter/Kiss Tribute: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Cat Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

James Taylor: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Third Day: Six Flags, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Billy Bob Thornton: Lucky's, Mon.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Walter Trout: Generations, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Melvin Turnage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.; Harry's West, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Canyon Cafe, Wed.; ZuZu's Petals, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

We Ragazzi: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Benny Weber: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Thu.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Tyrone Wellston Band: Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Arthur Williams: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Wooden Man: Hideaway Cafe, Sat.

Mike Woods & Larry: Shirley's, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Year of the Rabbit: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation