Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 30, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arcade and Nobody's Perfect: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-Wise: Red Sea, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Tue.

Billy & Charles: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxstarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.

Blue Man Group: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Blues and Jazz Innovators: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Blues Handle: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Blues Potion: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonnevilles: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Boom: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Cicero's, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Mariah Carey: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Central Station: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Heat: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Clatter and Morgante's Dogs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Community Gala: Pageant, Fri.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Scott and Michelle Dalziel: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Thu. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evelynn: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gale Foehner: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Go Deep: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Phil Gomez Jam: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sun.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Goodlow: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

David Gray: American Theatre, Fri.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue., Wed. and Sat.

Harper Family: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Jesse Harris & the Ferdinandos: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Fri.

Heiruspecs: Cicero's, Sat.

Hey Mercedes and Sense Field: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

John Higgins and Charie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.

Charles Hilliard and Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lady Shy and Kid at Heart: Percy's Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bryan Lee: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Logan, Graham & Ittner: SqWires, Fri.

G. Love & Special Sauce: Pageant, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Manic: Cicero's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Ziggy Marley: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

O.T. Mathews: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maxtone Four: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Rich McDonough Trio: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Metropolis: Pop's, Wed.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nappy Needles & Nite Owl: Isis, Sat.

Natasha: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Jays, Whispers, Temptations & Four Tops: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Bobby Parker Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Malle's, Thu.

Pepperland/Beatles Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Liz Phair and Jason Mraz: Pageant, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planes Mistaken for Stars: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Prevailing Winds: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Reggie & the Full Effect: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Returnables: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

The Rippingtons: Pageant, Thu.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Sofa King: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Squirtgun: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Starts with T: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercharger: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Surreal: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Billy Goat, Fri.

Pat Travers: Pop's, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.

12 oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Sat.

Two Cow Garage: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.; Off Broadway, Thu.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Miso, Thu.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Wierd Al Yankovic: Pageant, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Yackey's/Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation