Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 28, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alsop, Gross & Halley: Off Broadway, Fri.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Amish Armada: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Aorta: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Side Folk Union: Cicero's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Freddie's, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Reale Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Shady Jack's Café, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Griffin's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; JackSons', Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Brews: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Griffin's, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Clave Sol: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Freddy Cole: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.

Cramps: Pop's, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dads Gone Mad: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

The Dames: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Wayne & Dan Darrah: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Decades: Brewhouse, Fri.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Diane Delin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue. and Wed.

Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dysfunction: J.B.'s Sports Bar, Wed.-Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jeff Feller & Ken Dussold: Lo, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Foo Fighters: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frantic: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gaza Strippers: Way Out Club, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Whalen's, Thu.

Glow: Way Out Club, Thu.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Charlie Griffith: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Groovethang: Café Eau, Sat.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Café, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Shanti, Sat.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Kascade: Lo, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Local H: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Local H and Sullen: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Nadine's, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Mon.

Lucky Dog: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Magic Slim & the Teardrops: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Janiva Magness: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.

Masmics: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Menagerie: Cicero's, Wed.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

MFC & Friends: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Spin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mindrive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mugshot: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: Hacienda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Nautical Almanac: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: J.B.'s Sports Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Not Waving but Drowning: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Griffin's, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.

Jeffrey Osborne and Velvet: Ambassador, Fri.

Otis: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; SqWires, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Poker Face: Shirley's, Sat.

Porter Hall Tennessee: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Psyche and Border Partol: Viva!, Wed.

R.A.T.J.K.: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Tom Ray: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Red Light Runners: Galaxy, Fri.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Tue. and Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Rufkahr and Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue. and Wed.

St. Louis Acoustic Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Shatter Hand: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Six Ways From Sunday: Galaxy, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Yackey's, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solez: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Metalfest: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Stir: Pageant, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Duke Tomato & His Power Trio: Generations, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Shanti, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Ulcer Incorporated: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

UltraViolets: Café Eau, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warp Brothers: Kobalt, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Hard Rock Café, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yanni: Savvis Center, Sun.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.; Yackey's, Fri.

ZZ Top: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation