Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 4, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

AK1200: Lo, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Austin American Jamboree: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andy: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: SqWires, Sat.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Hurt: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Sat.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Blues Cruisers: Some Other Place, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Thu.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Brandston: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Laura Cantrell: Off Broadway, Mon.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun. & Tue.

Catfish Keith: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chemically Imbalanced: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Dick Dale: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley and Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Def Leppard: Family Arena, Thu.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essence of Logic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Pop's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Flaming Lips: Pageant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Sat. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Tony Furtado & the American Gypsies: Cicero's, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Garage a Trois: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Gary Mac, Chilly-C & Reece: Oz, Sat.

Glossary: Off Broadway, Thu.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Haste and This Day Forward: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Herb-n-Soul: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honky-Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Cicero's, Sun.

Greg Howard: Cicero's, Tue.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Ivory Tiger: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

J.A.C.K. and Via Solaria: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jazzy Jeff: Renaissance Grand Hotel, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Scott Laytham: Hacienda, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon.

Kevin Leman Band: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

LP Outsiders: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mack's Creek: House of Rock, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: SqWires, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melt-Banana: Galaxy, Mon.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Metro: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Blue Band: Trueman's Place, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moonglows and Buck Carter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Mike & Lucky Dan: Hammerstone's, Mon.

NBL: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

1047: Off Broadway, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.

Oranges: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Panacea: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Auset Parks & Friends: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

Shawn Phillips: Generations, Thu.

Phunk Junkeez: Pop's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pointfest 15: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Poison: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.; Café Eau, Sat.

Punch Judy: House of Rock, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sun.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Radiogram: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Eddie Randle Trio: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Bob Reuter & Palookaville: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Billy Lee Riley: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverfront Times 2003 Music Awards: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.; Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sun.; Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Riverfront Times 2003 Music Awards Showcase: Halo Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Georgy Rock & Bob Dill: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Todd Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Pageant, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Brad Smith: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sounds Unlimited: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri. & Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Starlight Mints: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Yackey's, Fri.

Sub Seven: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Twangfest 7: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Thu.-Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Unified Front: Cicero's, Thu.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; That One Place, Thu.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation