Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 18, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis and Chris Hansen: BLU, Wed.

Alkaline Trio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Astro Boy: BLU, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Fred Baue: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Cross: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Potion: Shirley's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Fri. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Adam Brodsky: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooks & Dunn Neon Circus & Wild West Show: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Thu.; 21 Rock, Fri.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bump N Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue. & Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Citizens Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Stanley Clarke: Pageant, Tue.

Clave Sol Trio: Jo Jo's Red Tonic, Wed.

Marvin Cockrell: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Classics Bar & Grill, Sun.; Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cottars: Focal Point, Sat.

Sarah Cox: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. & Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Fri.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Joey DeFrancesco: Generations, Thu.

Deja Who?: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Iris DeMent: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

DJ Duel: WS Hotel & Spa/Sandbar, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drunken Immortals: Cicero's, Wed.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Earth, Wind & Fire: Fox Theatre, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Wescott Emic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evergreen Terrace: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Thu.

Excessive: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Exodus: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Fanfare: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Jay Farrar: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Baja Catina, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed.-Fri. & Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: SqWires, Sat.

Gary Mac: Europe, Fri. & Sat.

Charles Glenn Combo: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Global Funk Council: Off Broadway, Thu.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Gary Hanak: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Brian Henke: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Rick's Cafe Americain, Thu.; Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Oz, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Dean Hutton: Missouri Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeff and Vida Band & Hoss Williams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Journey, REO Speedwagon and Styx: Savvis Center, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue. & Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Poolside Deck, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Scott Laytham and Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Liberation Music Spotlight: Cicero's, Thu.

Little Grizzly: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Livewire: Harry's West, Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Low Skies: Rocket Bar, Wed.

LP Outsiders: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Deep Six, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Dill and Georgy Rock: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Cleo's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jamie Mose: Partner's Lounge, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: Hacienda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Steinberg Ice Rink, Fri.

Nelly & the St. Lunatics: Pageant, Thu.

Olivia Newton-John: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passalacqua Family: Off Broadway, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Billy Peek: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Perpetual: Pop's, Sat.

Perpetual Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Powerplay: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Preacher Goes to Texas: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Project 3: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Project 2: Harry's West, Thu.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Radio King: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Radiogram: Poolside Deck, Sat.

Radioking: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rat Pack Nite: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2003: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Ryan Robertson Quartet: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Roots & Roots: Galaxy Room, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Fri.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.; Harry's West, Fri.

Sage: Lo, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: Yackey's, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Brandon Salter: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Shady Deal: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shuvl-Hed: Pop's, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed., Thu. & Tue.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. & Fri.

Somebody's Sister: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Son Venezuela: Viva!, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Super Charger: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Swing Set: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone & Company: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

3rd Degree: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Third Eye Blind: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Cory Thomas and Scott McMurray: Lo, Sat.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri.

Derek Trucks Band: Galaxy, Sat.

CarolBeth True: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vampire Moose: Pop's, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Walk Like Groucho: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Arthur Williams Bluesmasters: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir!: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's, Fri.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation