Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 21, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Acid King: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Matt Ahren: Shanti, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Arvell & Company: Café Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Aunt Flo: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. & Sat.

AZIF: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Bad Andie/Old Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Randy Bahr: Candicci's, Thu.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Baldwin Brothers: Galaxy, Sun.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barflies: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Bob Bennett Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wig: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Cherokee House, Thu.

Bluerunners: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Pony and Revision: Off Broadway, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Mon.-Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Kenny Brown Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. & Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Marc Buxton: Lo, Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Fri.

Bywater Development: ZuZu's Petals, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Adam Collins & Marky Star: Lo, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. & Sat.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed. & Thu.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crescent City Groove: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Roy Culbertson: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham: WS Hotel & Spa, Wed.-Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. & Mon.

Del Scorcho: Soulard Ale House, Wed.

Louie Devito: Kobalt, Sun.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Jon Doe: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. & Tue.

Double Trouble: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu. & Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Café Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Mike Feldmann: Shirley's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Brewhouse, Thu.; Poolside Deck, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Garth & Neil Aline: Rue 13, Sun.

Paul Geremia: Focal Point, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Whalen's, Thu.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Goatwhore: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Good Times Soul & R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grateful Gary: Shanti, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Larry Griffith & Keith Doder: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri. & Sat.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Hard Rain: Cicero's, Sat.

Helicopter, Helicopter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. & Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sun.

Stewart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

George Jones: Family Arena, Thu.

Isis Jones & Charlie Chan: Isis, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. & Tue.; Poolside Deck, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Justin King: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick & Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Curt Landes Group: Café Balaban, Tue.

Dave Landreth: Griffin's, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Christopher Lawrence & MV: Velvet, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. & Mon; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Leo: Cicero's, Thu.

Nancy Lippincott: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Phil Loder Duo: Café Eau, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Lucky Monkey: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Leslie MacLean: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. & Sat.

Maxtone Four: Off Broadway, Sat.

Baker McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McLeod Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Scott McMurray: Miso, Sun.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Sat.; Jimmy's on the Park Café, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Ruff: Isis, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Cummel's Café, Thu.

Opeth: Pop's, Thu.

Ouija and the Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Thu.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Pokechop: House of Rock, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Rat Pack Nite: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Reactions: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Paul Reddick & the Sidemen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

J.R. Reed & the Blues Band: Tom's Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Root Zion, Roots 'n' Roots and the Brass Roots: Galaxy Room, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. & Tue.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running with Scixxors: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sable: Café Eau, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Wed. & Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Showcase of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Beyond Insanity: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Snow: Isis, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Dave & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Jason Swagler & Common Wealth: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Swing Deville: Billy Goat, Fri.

Swing Set: SqWires, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Scott Thomas: Velvet, Sat.

Todd Thomas: Café Eau, Wed.

Tinhorn: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Total Science: Lo, Thu.

Transmutors: Way Out Club, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Carolbeth True: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Tumbleweed: Tuner's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage Band: Quincy's, Sun.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

University City Social Club: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Unsung Zeroes: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Urban Jazz Naturals and Steve-O: Faces, Sun.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vanguard Jazz Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Vincent Varvel: Kebob International, Thu.

Velvet: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

WABF 7: Lo, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Butch Walker & Brian Vander Ark: Galaxy, Sat.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed. & Fri.; Pop's, Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Rae West Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob? Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. & Fri.

Whoppers Taste Good Reunion: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Yackey's, Fri.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

The Zvooks and the Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill/Duck Room, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation