Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 23, 2003

AA Rhythm and Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Beth Amsel & Ian Webb: Off Broadway, Wed.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Margaret Bianchetta Jazz Duo: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big D: Kobalt, Fri. and Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Magee's, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: Keith's American Bistro, Thu. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Bunpin' Uglies: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Butch Wax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Caribe: Viva!, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Griffin's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Charlie B Jazz Sextet: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chicks With Guns: Griffin's, Fri.

Clave Sol: ZuZu's Petals, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Damon: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave and Greg: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.-Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Steve Davis: Shirley's, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dissonance and Dissadance: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Doctor No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dope: Pop's, Sat.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Mickey Dread: Viva!, Wed.

Duct Tape Duo: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Elliot: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Ethan: Tangerine, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Excelsior Club, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Rusty's, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Fused: Off Broadway, Thu.

Fyfth: Brewhouse, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Go Deep: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Good Times Soul and R&B: Viva!, Fri.

Goodnite Irene: Griffin's, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Green Eggs and Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Guided by Voices and . And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Wed.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

J.J. and Brad: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Brandt's, Sun.

Johnny Can't Rap: Galaxy, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Killing Vegas: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.

Mike Klick and Scott Logan: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Book Shop, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & Friends: Players Pub, Fri.

Litmus Test and Hearts of Darkness: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Locals: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu. and Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Mad Happy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; SqWires, Fri.

Matchbox Twenty: Savvis Center, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Leslie McLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melody Den: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Metro Jazz Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Louis Michael Solo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Middle Men: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

John Millard: Kastle, Sat.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Modern-Day Hero: Galaxy, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Peter Mulve & Jeffrey Foucalt: Off Broadway, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Gabriel Paloma: Lo, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: SqWires, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Players Pub Blues Band: Players Pub, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Bo Ramsey & Pierown: Off Broadway, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Janel Roland: Lo, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Running With Scissors: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Corey Saathoff: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jeff Sabel: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Live Jam: Pageant, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Slick Rick: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Tue.-Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: TJ's Wings, Wed.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sounds Unlimited: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stereo Fuse and Von Ray: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

String Cheese Incident: Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sum 41: Pageant, Mon.

Sweet Baby J'Al: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Terrasonic: Pop's, Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.; Pilla's Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

13 Till and Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Three Bad Jacks: Way Out Club, Tue.

Torpedos: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Travelin Band: D.B.'s Sports Bar, Fri.

Jeanne Treavor: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. and Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Trout Fishing in America: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.; Quincy's, Sun.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Ulu: Cicero's, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jim Utz & Friends: Tangerine, Wed.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Vin: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Thu.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; That One Place, Thu.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Galaxy Room, Sat.

Arthur Williams & the Bluesmasters: Griffin's, Tue.

Dar Williams: Pageant, Tue.

Hoss Williams: Billy Goat, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Baby O: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation