Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 5, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anita: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Barbecue Blues Band: Griffin's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue City: Griffin's, Sat.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ray Bonneville: Focal Point, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Magee's, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brigid's Cross: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magee's, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Tom Byrne Band: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Bywater Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cat Power: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Peggy & Athena Chappell: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Peggy Chappell & James R: Carmody's, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Jody Coffman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Andy Cohen: Focal Point, Sat.

Sean Costello: Generations, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed., Sat. and Sun.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dark Water: Cicero's, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Déjà Who: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Detainees: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double A: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Evanescence: Pop's, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fabulous Disaster: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie Band: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tim Garcia Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Gateway to Glamour: Pageant, Sun.

Glassjaw: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Macy Gray: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gypsy and Heartsfield: Pop's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Anne Heaton: Off Broadway, Tue.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Hot Heat: Galaxy, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Insane Clown Posse and 2 Live Crew: Pop's, Fri.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed. (4:30 p.m.); Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lanternjack: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Adrianna Larkin & Joel Johnson: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippincott: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Low Skies: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Corb Lund Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Sat.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mean Green: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill & Georgy Rock: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.; Brandt's, Mon.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

90 Day Men: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Jam/Negros: Galaxy, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.; Mike Talayna's Juke Box Restaurant, Tue.

Paint the Earth: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti and the Hitmen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pearls of Anatolia: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Charlie Pfeffer and John Higgins: Griffin's, Fri.

Charlie Pfeffer: Griffin's, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Fri.

Pooka: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Snooky Pryor Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Psudopod: Cicero's, Mon.

Racketbox: Billy Goat, Fri.

Radioking: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebound: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Delano Redmond: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Reverend Glasseye and His Wooden Legs: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Roller: Cicero's, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Vonda Shepard and Edwin McCain: Pageant, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and Don Bass: Tequila's, Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Lindsey Smith: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

Dr. Lonnie Smith: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sophomore: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.; Excelsior Club, Thu. and Fri.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SR-71: Galaxy, Mon.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stars Rising: Pageant, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Kristie Stremel: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

The Surkamps: Shanti, Thu.

Swing Set: SqWires, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Brandt's, Fri.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Jeanne Trevor: Excelsior Club, Sat.

Triage: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Tue.

Two Point Zero: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Ana Vidovic: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Melissa Walker: Center of Contemporary Arts, Fri. and Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Without Warning and Anesthetic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Wood-Regot: Shirley's, Thu. and Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Wed.

Yard Squad: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2015 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation