Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 19, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Monty Alexander: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Mark Arbogast Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Audioslave: Pageant, Mon.

B-Wise & Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Lou & Peter Berryman: Focal Point, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Lip Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Biwater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Craig Blac: Isis, Fri.

Black Anthony & the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Brandt's, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. & Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bar Double S, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond & X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Glen Campbell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Tue.

Peggy Chappell & Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheap Trick: Pageant, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

City Heat: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Contours: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daizy Kutter: Smitty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Daybirds: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dead Cat Bounce: Cicero's, Sat.

Deja Who: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Keith Doder & Blue City: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Down Time: George's Route 66, Sat. & Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

DRC: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Eddie From Ohio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Ellis: Novak's, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner & Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. & Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. & Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu.-Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Sat.

Grip: Pageant, Fri.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Group Therapy: Shirley's, Sat.

GTO: Harry's East, Sat.

GTO/Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gumbohead and Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Griffin's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Honeyvox: Harry's West, Fri.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnnie Johnson: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Rhonda Stanley: Gladstone's, Wed.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Mike Klick: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

La Aventura: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.; Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Lithium: Off Broadway, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Living Daylytes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Logic: Galaxy, Sat.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Leslie MacLean Trio: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Pop's, Thu.

Malevolent Creation: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jim Manley Band: Generations, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. & Fri.; Griffin's, Sat.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Randy McAllister Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. & Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B & Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister Yuk: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mystery Girls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Nick: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

1964: The Tribute: Pageant, Sat. & Sun.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.; Griffin's, Wed.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Greg Osby Four: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. & Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

People's Republic of Klezmerica: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Picastro: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Pick'n & Lick'n and Matt Ahearn: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pigface: Galaxy, Thu.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Mike Pugliese: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. & Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relations: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. & Thu.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu. & Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Georgy Rock & Mr. Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Roundups: Griffin's, Sun.; Galaxy, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Leon Russell: Cicero's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaking Tree: Cicero's, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shame Club: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Wed. & Sun.

Smiling Assassins: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Southernaire: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Specter: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Synthetics: Harry's West, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

The Used and Finch: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Thirteen Til: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Thu. & Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Two Point Zero: Smith & Slay's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Velvet: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Munzert's Restaurant, Sat.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Warehouse Project: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Winter Jam Tour: Family Arena, Fri.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yarn: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. & Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sun.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation