Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 18, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arville & Co. St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Kenny Barron's Brasilia: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Darryl Bassett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co. Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bibowats: Stagger Inn ... Again, Tue.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Bamou: SqWires, Thu.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddys: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Boo's, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Celia's Holiday Cabaret: Way Out Club, Mon.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Delta Strings: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dirtnap: Galaxy, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Thu.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtime Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Revue: Harry's East, Sat.

Eight Miles From Denver: Sally T's, Mon.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Way Out Club, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Mon.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Emily Shrine: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu. and Sun.

Farshid Soltanshahi: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's West, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: SqWires, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Girlish Figure: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Guitar Masters 2002: Pageant, Sun.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Marty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James: Studio Cafe, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Jovial Rogue: Off Broadway, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Julia Sets: Way Out Club, Thu.

Just Cookin': Shirley's, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Cicero's, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Lack Halo: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Live Wire: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Mack's Creek: That One Place, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mindspin: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Venice Cafe, Thu.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Thu.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Kenny Neal: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Panicsville: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Phins: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu.

Photo by Husband: Way Out Club, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Public Defender: Way Out Club, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Ragtime Revue & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Realm: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2002: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spiders: Galaxy, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Paul Stephens: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Stir: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Story of the Year: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Jason Swagler Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Swing Set: SqWires, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Henry Taylor: Molly's, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Three Deception: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Kevin Tipton: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Toast: Firehouse, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Truthset: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uncle Billy and the Master Bastard: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Vaccaro: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brad Walker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zeroes: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddys: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis


Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation