Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 25, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne and 3JC: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Avenue H: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Tue.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Eyed Dog: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Tue.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Thu. and Sat.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Tue.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Tue.; Harry's West, Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

The Brews: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumper Crop: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cameo: Ambassador, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cavo: Galaxy, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie B: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Mark Churchill, Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Tue.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Tue.; Cadillac Jack's, Mon.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Tue.

Willie Crespo: Viva!, Sat.

The Cripplers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Vu: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Tue.; Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dionysia: That One Place, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Pageant, Tue.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Thu.; Sky Bar, Fri.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronics: Cicero's, Thu.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Way Out Club, Sat.

Early Revue: Harry's East, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Tue.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Epifany: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Facts 'o Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fatty Boombalatty: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Thu.

Forty til 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Shanti, Sat.

Fracture: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Freud's Mom: Way Out Club, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Brian Henneman: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

John Hicks Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue., Thu. and Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Honeyvox: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Tue.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Tue.

Jackhead: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jerkwater Junction: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon.-Wed. and Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Tue.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Tue. and Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Keven Leman Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.; Living Room, Tue.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Loco 88: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaeffer: SqWires, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Kip Loui & the Rockhouse Ramblers: Focal Point, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rush McAllister & the Buckdance Blues Festival: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Tue.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Ameristar Casino's High Limit Lounge, Tue.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Doug Morgan: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Tue.-Sun.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Neuter the Stupid: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

New Year's Eve White Ball: Velvet, Tue.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Ornament of Disgrace: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Overphlow: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Tue.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Tue.

Racket Box: Magee's, Fri.

Radiostar: George's Route 66, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Randall Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Tue.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Redemption: Off Broadway, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Lisa Ross Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Rececca Ryan: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Michael Schaerer Group: SqWires, Fri. and Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Way Out Club, Tue.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shooting Star: Pop's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed. and Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Slapdragon: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Mike Sonderegger: Neruda, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon. and Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Diana Starr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Tue.

Step Softly: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Subseven: That One Place, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sun Spot: Way Out Club, Thu.

Surreal: Galaxy, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue. and Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tamborazo Dimension de Durango: Club La Onda, Tue.

Tastes Like Chicken: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

The Tears: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Toast & Jam: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Tue.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Venus Envy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Vibetribe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brad Walker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Wish You Were Here: Tribute to Pink Floyd: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Woodbox Gang: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: That One Place, Fri.

Kristeen Young & Larissa Dalle: Way Out Club, Mon.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation