Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 20, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

AK 1200: Lo, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jan Ammerman: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jason Anderson/Wolf Colonel: Galaxy, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battlefield Band: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Jay Bennett & Edward Burch: Off Broadway, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Potion: Winfield's Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

BR549: Pageant, Thu.

Brad: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Wed.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ann Hampton Callaway: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Cannibal Corpse: Pop's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charmers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Clear Creek: St. Ann Community Center, Sat.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Duddy Breeks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.

Firefest: Pageant, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fonty Tilll 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Foster Pilot: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Michael Fracasso: Off Broadway, Wed.

Pablo Francisco: Gargoyle, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Gaelic Storm: Generations, Sun.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Duo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Glasseater: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Grey: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Gumbohead: Sqwires, Fri.

Gumboon Benefit: Cicero's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

(hed) p.e.: Pop's, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Anne Hutchinson: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

I Am the World Trade Center: Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Maury Jannett: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Thu.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Ben Kweller: Gargoyle, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Second Reading Books, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Latin Touch: Club Savoy, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Li'l Ed & the Imperials: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Lucero: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Main Street J&B All-Stars: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Maximum Rock & Roll: Tangerine, Fri.

Mary McCaslin: Focal Point, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Sean McRactagan: Casletown Geoghegan Pub & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Meet Me in St. Louie, Louie: Blueberry Hill, Sat. and Sun.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Mojo Blue: Malle's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu.

Eddie Money: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Nadine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O.A.R.: Pageant, Wed.

Off by One: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Fell Swoop: Off Broadway, Fri.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Otis: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Outta the Blue: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Ozomatali: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Stephen Pearcy: Generations, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires, Thu.

Phins: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.; Sqwires, Sat.

Planet Caravan: That One Place, Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Pud & Few & Far Between: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jackie Redel Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jonathan Richman: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Hard willy: Bar Double S, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Molly's, Thu.

Cory Saathof: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saliva: Pop's, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sayers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Fri.

Jerry Seinfeld: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber: Off Broadway, Thu.

Shine: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael W. Smith & Third Day: Savvis Center, Wed.

Smokehouse Allstars: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soniadada: Pageant, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Starch Martins: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Tully's, Tue.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.; Shirley's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Edge of Night, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Alexis Tucci, Mike D, Nitro, Ortgiest, Propapapa and Lance Kaden: Velvet, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Dollar Shoes and the Bad Folk: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibe Trybe and the Band That Could Save the World: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zombie Fest I: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation