Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 27, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alabama Thunderpussy: Galaxy, Wed.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Tori Amos: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Aswah Gregorri: Viva!, Wed.

Baby Blues St. Louis Showcase: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Bande Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Sqwires, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Wed. and Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blake7: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blind Guardian: Pop's, Tue.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Wed.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bob: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Marc Buxton and Steve-O: Velvet, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Fri.; Tully's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Chin Chin: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Counting Crows: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Croft: Galaxy, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran Duo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Sqwires, Fri.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Meadow: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Del Alma: Viva!, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island and Potomac Accord: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Ronnie James Dio: Pop's, Wed.

Dionysia: That One Place, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Will Downing: Pageant, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Cicero's, Wed.

Earl and the Homewreckers: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Jay Farrar: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

John Farrar Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

56 Hope Road: Off Broadway, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Grand Elite: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greenwheel: Pageant, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Highway Matrons and the Runs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Wed.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ill Nino: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe and Nadine: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Julia Sets and the Ambassadors of Death: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

L.A.C.E.D.: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Lucky Dog: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mac's Creek: That One Place, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maximum Rock & Roll: Tangerine, Fri.

Martina McBride: Family Arena, Sat.

Rich McDonough band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones: Pageant, Thu.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Tue.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

My Two Planets and Sacred: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

New Empire: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

One Kindred Soul: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Paradise Vending: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Park: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band and the Tony Campanella Band: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Pedestrians: Rusty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Prune & the Quills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dan Randant: Nadine's, Sat.

The Real Me: That One Place, Fri.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Risk: Three-1-Three, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Matso Saito: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Group: Sqwires, Sat.

The Schwag: Kastle, Thu.

The Science: Pageant, Fri.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scotty Karate and Jojo Buns: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Scumfrog and Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Billy Shue & the Foundry Standard: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slick 57: Sally T's, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spectre & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Paul Stephens: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taj and Jimbo: Velvet, Wed.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Toast: Firehouse, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweeds: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation