Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 4, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Pop's, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Wise & Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Benji: Off Broadway, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Dog Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Winfield's Bar, Sat.

Bob & Tom Band: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ali & Emily Cantrell: Focal Point, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Guy Cook: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dark Water and the Homewreckers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

J.T. Donaldson: Lo, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Elaine Donohou: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dope: Pop's, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Brewhouse, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Gift of Hope: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Sat.

Richard Hayman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Heaters: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip Grease: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jasmine: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King & Mike Gwo: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

David Lanz: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Adrianna Larkin: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Kevin Lemen Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Lepers: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Living Things: Galaxy, Sat.

Lo-Freq: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Local H: Galaxy, Fri.

Phil Loder Trio: Cafe Eau, Thu.

Lonesome Travelers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Virginia Luque: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Mannheim Steamroller: Savvis Center, Wed.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Pat Martino: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Rob McNurlin: Focal Point, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Meet the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Catholic Student Center, Fri. and Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Ronnie Milsap: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Hypnotist: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mondo Topless: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Number Eight: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Paint the Earth: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Jackie Redel Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Redemption: Off Broadway, Thu.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Reverend Horton Heat: Pageant, Mon.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sevendust: Pageant, Tue.

Shattered: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.; Cardwell's, Mon.

Slapdragon: Pop's, Wed.

Slapdragon and the Eric Ketzer Experiment: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bradley Smith: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Bob Sobo: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Sponge: Gargoyle, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Rusty's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Sat.

3JC: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tinhorn: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Toast: Scotty's, Fri. and Sat.

Today Is the Day: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tripstar: Cicero's, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Cow Garage: Sally T's, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation