Sounds Around Town 

Week of October 23, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Jimmy Alto: Shanti, Wed.

Russ Anderson: Shanti, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Benji: Generations, Thu.

Jon Bernson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonhomme: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: House of Rock, Thu.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Calexico: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Jerry Cantrell: Pop's, Tue.

Vanessa Carlton: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Tue.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran Duo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Rush McAllister: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Cynergy Dancehall: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Rusty's, Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Pageant, Fri.; Way Out Club, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dismemberment Plan: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

El Guapo: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Tully's, Thu.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Steve Ewing: Pop's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.

Maynard Ferguson: Generations, Mon.

Fifth House: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fourplay: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Good Charlotte: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Whalen's at the Wharf, Sun.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Heaters: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hung Jury: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Ava Hunter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.; Lemp Mansion, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Just Mr.: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Experiment: Galaxy, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kissinger: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Kozmic Kowboyz: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Kpangolo: Viva!, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Kevin Leeman Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Los Pinheads: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Michelle Malone Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Melody Den: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Javier Mendoza: Lamp Room, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Lovin' Oven Sports Bar, Fri.; On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Geoff Muldaur: Focal Point, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

New Found Glory: Pageant, Wed.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Pansy Division: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Passalacqua: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Passalacqua Family: Off Broadway, Sat.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: Murphy's Bleachers, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pork Tornado: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Prune: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

The Queers: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Dan Randant: Melting Pot, Fri.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Reactions: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Red Line: Way Out Club, Thu.

Joshua Redman Elastic Band: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Bob Reuter & Kamikaze Cowboy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.; Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riley, Ryan & Leighton: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.; Smitty's, Sat.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Wed.; Molly's, Thu.

Simon Rowe Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Rush Hour Wind Quintet: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Crusiers: Lighthouse, Sun.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Sasha: Velvet, Wed.

Sayers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Farshid Soltanshaki Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Spookie Daly Pride: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Dennis Stronghmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Edge of Night, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Company, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Henry Townsend: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

CarolBeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Tsunami Bomb: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Marshall Tucker Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Point Zero: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Venue Envy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Johnny Winter: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Yohimbe Brothers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation