Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 21, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Amish Armada: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Billy Bacon & the Forbidden Pigs: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Barnacles: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Better Off Dead: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Bleed: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Blues Handle: Molly's, Sat.

Blues Traveler: Pageant, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Bottoms Up: Shanti, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.; Shanti, Thu.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Clarence Brown & the Gates Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Neal Caine Quintet: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Paul Caruso Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Snifter's, Fri.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clave Sol: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Crehan's, Wed.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Core Project: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Danzig & Wooley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Mark Deutsch: Galaxy, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Sweets: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Doghouse: Shanti, Sat.

Domino Kings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drop Infusion: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Dub Flex: Viva!, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Either Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Eminem and Papa Roach: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fallout: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fantasy Four: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Margarita Mama's, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Ghoultown: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Anthony Gomes Blues: Generations, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Kevin Gordon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Leela & Ellie Grace: Focal Point, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Juliana Hatfield: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Tue. and Thu.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Novak's, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Famous Bar, Fri.

Hummingbirds: Cicero's, Wed.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Faculty: Webster University-Winifred Moore Aud., Mon.

Joan Jett & the Blackhearts and Pat Benatar: Family Arena, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Wed.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Alicia Keys: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Will Kimbrough: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Dan Liston: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Lotus: Cicero's, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon. and Tue.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Walker McClellan Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Jim Mills: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Nickel Creek: Pageant, Sun.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ole Tymers Cajun Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peel: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Project 3: Tully's, Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Rain Gods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

A Room Away: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Roundups & Friends: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Joe Satriani: Pop's, Mon.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Sleep Sessions: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SRV Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Steel the Wheel: Brewhouse, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Sat.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Darn Accordions: Cicero's, Tue.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Transmutors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Melvin Turnage: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Unchained: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Victor Wooten: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Luther Wright & the Wrongs: Off Broadway, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Panorama Lanes, Sat.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zonkeys: Famous Bar, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation