Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 4, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Alchemy: Pageant, Tue.

Trace Adkins and Keith Urban: Six Flags, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asia Minor: Way Out Club, Thu.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Bad Rex: George's Route 66, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bent Scepters: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Sat.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Boo's, Fri.; Hacienda, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Tommy Castro Band: Generations, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cold Comfort: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Thu.-Sat.; Crehan's, Wed.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: George's Route 66, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Daybirds: Lamp Room, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Mail Boxo: Way Out Club, Sat.

Electronic Crossover: Pageant, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Fantasy Four: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Paul Filipowicz: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Frank & Jim: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Gooding: Lamp Room, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Ruebel Hotel, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Holmes Brothers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Cicero's, Sat.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Jake Armerding: Genesis House Gallery, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Lamp Room, Sat.

Drew Johnson Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy: Generations, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Experiment: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Earl Lee Revue: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Logic and Surreal: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Garaj Mahal: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Jo Dee Messina: Family Arena, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri.

Monte Montgomery: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bill Morganfield: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Carlos Nakai: Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, Fri.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neptune Crush: Galaxy, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oat Soda: Billy Goat, Sat.

Off by One and the Fold: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Old No. 8: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Phentor: Way Out Club, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Robert Plant & the Strange Sensation Band: Fox Theatre, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Public Defender: Way Out Club, Wed.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock God Superstar: Galaxy, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Way Out Club, Fri.

Running with Scissors: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Sample This: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Sawmill Grass: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sayers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Fairmount Park, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sediment House: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Star: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sky West Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Bob Sobo: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Soile: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Sat.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Station: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Steamroller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steel the Wheel: Brewhouse, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Streetlife: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steak & Seafood, Sat.

Taproot: Galaxy, Thu.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Uncle Albert: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Uptown: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Venus Envy: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Vibrators: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis


Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation