Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 11, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.; Way Out Club, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Atmosphere: Galaxy, Fri.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: 21 Rock, Sat.

Better Off Dead: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Bibowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Rodney Branigan & Cider: Off Broadway, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Capsules: Lamp Room, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Centromatic: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon. and Thu.

Meg Lee Chin & Chris Connelly: Galaxy, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Clarion Jazz Trio: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Tue.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crazy Beats: Way Out Club, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Deja Who: Harry's West, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Dishwalla: Pop's, Sun.

Dixie Dirt: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Dr. No: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: That One Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Excelerators: Vanzo's, Sat.

Fair Warning: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Lamp Room, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Charles Feelgood: Velvet, Sat.

Fifth Element: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Wed.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gunshy: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Thu.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hallias: Cicero's, Wed.

Handsome Family: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Hoit & the Agitators: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Incubus: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Ivory Tiger: Eddie's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

J-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Fri.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Tracy Lawrence, Mark Chesnutt and Joe Diffie: Six Flags, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Roger McGuinn: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKenzie: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Money Mark: Galaxy, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Oregon: Generations, Tue.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Mope's, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willy Porter: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Project 3: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pye-Dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dan Randant: Lamp Room, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Matsu Saito: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixer: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Streetlife: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Subterranean and Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Sat.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

3rd Degree: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

13 Days and Rusted Skin: Pop's, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

12 Tribes: Viva!, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Cherry Valence: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Jeff Widdows: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Paul Williams: Pop's, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Mon. and Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Cicero's, Thu.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation