Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 17, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alien Crime Syndicate: Galaxy, Sun.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ambassadors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Mandy Barnett: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bluesfield: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Triqual: Cicero's, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooks & Dunn: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Big Chief BBQ, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jimmy Buffet Experience: Tully's, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Webster University, Thu.

Tom Byrnes Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Galaxy, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Chike: Viva!, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Coal Chamber: Pageant, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crayne: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Danzig: Pageant, Wed.

Dave's Not Here: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deep Purple: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: That One Place, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dyna Flo: Corner Bar, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Elevation: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Alejandro Escovedo: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Crazy Fish, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flamerz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Hartmann Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Hazmat: Pop's, Fri.

Heaters: Stacy Park, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Mon.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Spoken Here: Webster University, Wed.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Billy Jones: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: Pop's, Sat.

Kelly Kassler & the Wichita Shut-Ins: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knuckel Drager: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. and Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Danny Liston: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Lucky Boys Confusion: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midnite: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Scott Miller & the Commonwealth: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

Coco Montoya: Generations, Tue.

Moonshine Still: Cicero's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Pop's, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Old Time Fiddler Project: Brandt's, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Pepperland: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poison: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Primer 55: Pop's, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Q-Burns Abstract: Velvet, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Bob Reuter: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riga Duo: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Romantic & the Sirens: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Against: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Sam Shaber & Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Thu.

Shai Hulud: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Silverlode: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Renee Smith Sole Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.; Margarita Mama's, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soul Revue: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spookie Daly Pride: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Springclock Wonder: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Student Combos: Webster University Student Center, Fri.

Suckerfish: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Mike Swedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Taking Back Sunday: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Sally Taylor: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vida Blue: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Vigilantes of Love: Off Broadway, Wed.

Vitamen A: Cicero's, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walter Washington: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Wed.

Wilco: Pageant, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Generations, Thu.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Little Easy, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation