Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 24, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Addison Groove Project: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Aintry: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Bob's, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Duddy Breeks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Easy Street, Sat.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carrie Canary & Doc: Brandt's, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cedarcase: Off Broadway, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue., Thu. and Sun.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Code Blue: Chevy's-Crestwood, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Shawn Colvin: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: New Orleans Cafe, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Larissa Dalle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Duck Tape Duo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Harry's East, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

56 Hope Drive: Cicero's, Sat.

Filter Kings: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Julia Fordham: Blueberry Hill, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Donna Frost: Off Broadway, Fri.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Goldenboy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Good Question: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Neil Halstead: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heaters: Chevy's-Ellisville, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Indie Dream: Off Broadway, Thu.

Inner Child: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

J.-Rob: Chevy's-O'Fallon, MO, Fri.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

King Gambrinus: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. and Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Pat Liston: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Love Brothers: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lunabelle: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: That One Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Katy Moffatt: Bistro at Grand Center, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystery Machine: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Pageant, Sun.

Jennifer Noble: Brandt's, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Ocean Six: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Thu.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Osezua: Viva!, Wed.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Persona Non Grata: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Phantasm: Chevy's-Olivette, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Raq: Cicero's, Wed.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Thu.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Stagger Inn... Again, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Running with Scissors: All American Bar, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Star and Vibetribe: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shatter Mask: Pop's, Fri.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Fenton Bar & Grill, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonicflood: Six Flags, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Tully's, Wed.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Steel City: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Stevie E: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Sat.

Super Strain: Cicero's, Thu.

Surreal: Galaxy, Fri.

Mike Swedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Chevy's-O'Fallon, IL, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.; Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Twista: Pageant, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Chevy's-St. Charles, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yes: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation