Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 7, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Jan Ammerman: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Sean Ardoin & Zydecool: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Shanti, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Black Keys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Boo's, Sat.; Duffy's, Fri.

Bull Harmon: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sun.

Paul Caruso Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chike & Baba: Viva!, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Cookout: Famous Bar, Fri.

Core Project: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Fred Douglas: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: That One Place, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fiesel & Busey: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Thu.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flynova: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Follow Through: Brewhouse, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Further Seems Forever: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Grandpa's Ghost: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Patty Griffin: Pageant, Wed.

H2O: Galaxy, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Homewreckers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Impotent Sea Snakes: Galaxy, Mon.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mike Ireland & Holler: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

David G. Kalz & Impala Deluxe and the Tony Campanella Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Lenny Kravitz: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Less Than Jake: Pageant, Thu.

Little Grizzly: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Lonestar: Six Flags, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maria Victoria: Viva!, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Walker McClellan Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Marchine: Rusty's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Allison Moorer: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Charlie Musselwhite: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

My Two Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Neville Brothers: Pageant, Fri.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Step Shift: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Opposition: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Orbits: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Beth Orton: Pageant, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Pepperland: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Novak's, Sat.

Project 3: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Psycho Bitch: Velvet, Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Mon.-Thu. and Sun.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Red Line: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers and Diesel Island: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Janet Savage & Bruce Britton: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Anthony's, Fri.

Shell: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Slayer: Pageant, Sun.

Renee Smith Sole Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokstik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Z. Starbuck: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Steely Dan Tribute: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Supervillainzero: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike Swedo Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

2 Skinnee J's: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Brian Villier: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Vissions: Famous Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

James Warfield Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Bobby Watson Quintet: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Without a Trace: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yellowcard: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation