Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 29, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Dave Alans: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ark Band: Viva!, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Asylum St. Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jonathan Baer & Marc Schneider: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beach Party in the Loo: Galaxy, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Bandits: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Molly's, Wed.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Cooter Brown: Some Other Place, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Calico System: Pop's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu. and Sat.; Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayson Union: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sun.

Conformists: Off Broadway, Wed.

Harry Connick Jr. & His Big Band: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Damnations: Stagger Inn ... Again, Tue.

Dangerous Kitchen: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

The Earl & Revue: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Dollar Foundation and Saving Face: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Five Long Years: LightHouse, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

The Fixx: Pop's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; TJ's Wings, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Smitty's, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gypsi Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Hadacol: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Harlow: Galaxy, Tue.

Haydon Parker Quartet: Generations, Mon.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hush: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Hydrafader: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Novak's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Alan Jackson: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Jones: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Ken Kase Group: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Brandy Lewellen & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lions of Jazz 2: Pageant, Fri.

Livewire: Dylan's, Fri.; Garfields West, Sat.

Lobes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Logic: Cicero's, Tue.

Bob Lucas Trio: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Mobile Chicken Party Unit: Cicero's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi All Stars: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poi Dog Pondering Acoustic: Pageant, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Prune: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bo Ramsey: Off Broadway, Sat.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Blues: Tony D's, Fri.

Red Dirt Rangers: Off Broadway, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2002: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Round-Ups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Mitsu Saito & Carolyn Day: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.; Fairmount Park, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Homes: Focal Point, Sat.

Sense Field: Galaxy, Sun.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

SoothSayer: Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Starting Line: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar Ray: Six Flags, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

T-Bone & Co.: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Other Guys: All American Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Touch of Blues: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Willie Waldman: Cicero's, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

West Section: Smitty's, Sat.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation