Sounds Around Town 

Week of April 24, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Off Broadway, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Karrin Allyson: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.-Sat.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

American Head Charge: Pop's, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Sat.

Gary Austin: Shanti, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: So-Ho Cafe, Fri.

Bruises: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler Duo: Max's Bar & Grill, Tue.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Chicken Hawks: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Corey Christiansen: Famous Bar, Sat.

Civil Tones: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Classic Rock Stars: Family Arena, Thu.

Clave Sol: Mandarin Bay, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Colony: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Converge: Galaxy, Sun.

Core Project: Pageant, Sat.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crazed Cowboys: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danzig & Wooley: Focal Point, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

P. Diddy: Pageant, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's West, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Don't Wait Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Jeff Dunham & John Pinette: Pageant, Fri.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Earth Soul: Shanti, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Barney's Sports Pub, Sat.; Pop's, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Forest Park Grill, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets: Generations, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Beres Hammond: Radisson Hotel, Sun.

Fred Hammond: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Heartsfield and Gypsy: Pop's, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Fri. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Illspent: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Aaron James: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Fri.

Judge Jett & the Jury: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tyler Keith & the Preacher's Kids: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Experiment: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Klezmer Nuthouse: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Knots: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Sarah Laak Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lo Faber Band: Cicero's, Sat.

Lo-Freq: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

John Marino: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Joe Marlotti & the Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Harry's West, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mest: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ocean Six: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Potomac Accord: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Punch Judy: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Thu.

Radiostar: Novak's, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Regulators: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rope: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Running with Scissors: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Rush Tower: Bruno's, Sat.

Sable: Harry's East, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Sanctified Sistah: Off Broadway, Wed.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Trainwreck on the Landing, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shakin' China: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Shattermask: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slave: Pop's, Wed.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somebluesthing: Shenanigan's, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Stevie T.: Janae's West, Sun.

Gary Stier Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

David Surkamp: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Swing Set: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Taj: Velvet, Sat.

Taj Mahal: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Livingston Taylor: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

13 Days: Pop's, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Glenn Tilbrook: Pop's, Sun.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tripstar: Enigma Lounge, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

12 oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Fri.

12 Stones: Galaxy, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Unexpected: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Waterson/Carthy: Focal Point, Sat.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Hugh Whalum: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

David Wilcox: Generations, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Denise Willis: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Fri.

Without a Trace: Some Other Place, Sat.

Wood 'n' Steel: Obie's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yohannes: Molly's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Michael Zerang: Galaxy, Sun.

Zeroes: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Zito: Generations, Thu.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation