Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 8, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Adstock III: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Beatles Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Big Smith: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bluesmasters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Bohemians: Forest Park Grill, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boss Martians: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

'Bout Time: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: Gabby's, Sat.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Boo's, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.; Kenny's, Sat.

Check Engine: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Civil Tones: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Slaid Cleaves: Focal Point, Sun.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Carla Cook: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Fat Tuesday, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dishwalla: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Alix Dobkin: Kennealy's Pub, Mon.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Abdoul Doumbia: Galaxy, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivers: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.; Dutch Hollow Barn, Sat.

Duke Tumato & the Power Trio: Off Broadway, Thu.

Earth Soul: Shanti, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Scott Ellison Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Lafayette Pub & Grill, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Forest Park Grill, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Feeler: Pageant, Fri.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Force-N-Motion: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Nightly

G-Thang: Pageant, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Garbage: Pageant, Mon.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Kevin Gordon Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Meridian, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths: Viva!, Fri.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Becca Harper: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Hypocrisy: Pop's, Mon.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Legacy: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Hanas: Molly's, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny in Shorts: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Jack Johnson: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Fr. John: Brewhouse, Fri.

James Kamp: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Kick in Emergency: Meridian, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Larry: Cicero's, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lionheart: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lucky Dog: Forest Park Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madcat & Kane: Focal Point, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave Matthews Cover Band: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Pop's, Tue.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Alanis Morissette: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Motley Crue Tribute: Sky Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq Solechild: Pageant, Sat.

Myshkin's Ruby Warblers: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Mystery Machine: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Killion's Irish Inn, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Octopus Project: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Omar & the Howlers: Generations, Tue.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Rags: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Raven Moon: Missouri History Museum, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Red Squares: Meridian, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Bud Rose & Friends Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Rusted Root: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Pop's, Mon.

Selassie Posse and the Prophetess: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Sneaky Pete: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Carmody's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Sound: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Southernaire: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Sovines: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Spector: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Adam Stokes: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub 7: Novak's, Sat.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar Coated: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Thu.

Alex Sutherland & Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

T-Byrds: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Tekulvi: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tempest: Focal Point, Fri.

Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunderhead: Pop's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Henry Tounge: Cicero's, Tue.

Tremors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Rocky Tucker: Southern Belle Supper Club, Sun.

Tumbleweed: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Upshot & Zang: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vatos Locos: Galaxy, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Candicci's, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Rufus Wainwright: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Paul Westcott: Dressel's Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Kelly Wild: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Tom Wood: Shanti, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Wed.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zeroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation