Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 20, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Thu.

Ambassadors: Way Out Club, Thu.

Apocalypse Theatre: Galaxy, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Dave Aude: Velvet, Sat.

Augusta Bottoms Consort: Focal Point, Sat.

Tom Bailey & Molly Huber: Obie's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Belle Starr: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Better Off Dead: All American Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Big Wu & Strangefolk: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Billy & Voodoo Kitchen: Pop's, Fri.

Bitterpill: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Dan Bliss: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Obie's, Fri.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Wed.

Broken Arrow: Decades, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Brandt's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Novak's, Sat.; Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.

Clarion Jazz Trio: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Concrete Blonde: Pageant, Sat.

Cracker: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Cream of Clapton: Pageant, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Dead Low Tide: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Diplomats: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Dirt Free: Way Out Club, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Don't Wait Up: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drapes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Fred Eaglesmith: Off Broadway, Thu.

Earth to Ursula: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Way Out Club, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Excelerators: Vanzo's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Flip Off Pirates: Cicero's, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Kristen Foht: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Four Freshmen: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.-Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Band: Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; PJ's Tavern, Fri.

Green Eggs & Ham: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhound: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Randall Harr: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Kelly Hogan: Off Broadway, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hush: Kokomo's, Fri.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Aaron James: Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Brandy Johnson: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Lucy Kaplansky: Generations, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Le Tigre: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Chic Lisitano: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Little Grizzly: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Roy Mack: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Euan McLaughlin: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Pamela Means: Ursa's Cafe, Sun.

Meat the Cleavers: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; The Columns, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mikey: Galaxy, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Molly's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

MU330: Gargoyle, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Carmody's, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nucleus: Cicero's, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Lemmons Basement Bar, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Phyllis Pancella: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Perpetual: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Peyote Blues: Bruno's, Sat.

Phonocaptors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pik'n Lik'n: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.; Pop's, Tue. and Thu.

Psychotic Episode: All American Bar, Sat.

Pulse: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Coach's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rat Dog: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rhythm Overrides: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

James Riordan: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.; Joe Clark's, Sat.

Nick Romanoff: Shanti, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Russelville: Brandt's, Fri.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Ron Schmiedebush: Shanti, Sat.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shades of Gray: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Slick Willy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Smith: Focal Point, Fri.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Dave Stone & Friends: Way Out Club, Tue.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: Venice Cafe, Thu.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

They Might Be Giants: Pageant, Wed.

Third Day: Family Arena, Fri.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tripdaddys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UGMB: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Rosco Villa: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Visitors: Bruno's, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Tom Wood: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wu-Tang Clan: Pageant, Thu.

Yayhoos: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation