Sounds Around Town 

Week of March 27, 2002

Les Aaron & Johnny Orr: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Absinthe Blind: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Acoustic Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Art Alexakis: Gargoyle, Thu.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Ambassadors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Anx: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

Arvell & Co.: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Folk: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Joe Bidewell: Focal Point, Sat.; Shanti, Sat.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Bogus Dead: Way Out Club, Thu.

Boney Goat: Obie's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Brewer & Shipley: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Bedroom Blues: Easy Street, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Burks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Coach's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Christopher & Joe Dreyer: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Freddy Cole: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Thu.-Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. Jam Session: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Cure & Duran Duran Tribute: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & the Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day & Mitsu: Brandt's, Sun.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities & Lo Freq: Galaxy, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dionysia: Galaxy, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Domino Kings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drowning Pool: Pageant, Sun.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Wed.; Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Elsah: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Malle's, Sat.; Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Excelerators: Our Place, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Facts o' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Nelly Furtado: Pageant, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Generations, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greyhound: Bruno's, Sat.

Chris Griffith: Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Sat.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hillside Hustlas: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sun.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Hush: Anthony's, Fri.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Little Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Itals: Viva!, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey & Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John Dear & Donny Besancenez: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Johnny Clueless: E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Crow Johnson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Lisa Kane: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Keller Geister Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Rock: Savvis Center, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Terri Langerak: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. and Sat.

Pat Liston: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Love Bros.: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Barry Manilow: Fox Theatre, Fri. and Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby: Brandt's, Thu.

Moss: Way Out Club, Sat.

Bob Mould: Pageant, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue. and Sun.

Gen Obata: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Coffee with the Stars Cafe, Mon.-Thu.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Piebald: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Planet Caravan: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Primer 55: Pop's, Thu.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Robynn Ragland: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Bonnie Raitt: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Rat Pack Nite: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

The Recipe: Cicero's, Wed.

Red Blues: Graham's Grill, Fri.

J.R. Reed: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rhope: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Override: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Michael Rosenberg Trio: Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Jeff Sable: Harry's East, Thu.

Sacred Image: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Samples: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Paul Schlegel: 630, Thu.

Ron Schmiedebush: Obie's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shadowlands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Shattered: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Shoe Suede Blues: Pop's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Slurr: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Snakebite Orphans: Off Broadway, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soothslayer: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Studebaker: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Studio B: Bruno's, Fri.

Style: Molly's, Wed.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Alex Sutherland & Cronies: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tenacious D: Savvis Center, Fri.

3rd Rock: Laurie's Place, Fri.

13 Till: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: Harry's West, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Toast: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Melvin Turnage: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Crehan's, Sat.

Upright Bass Players Trio: 630, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wesley Willis: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Wood 'n' Steel: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Wood Box Gang: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Rob Zombie: Pageant, Mon.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Speaking of...

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation