Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 30, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Arcadian Aces Cajun Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aura: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Basketcase: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri.

Belle Starr: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Bevels Creek: Bruno's, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Thayne Bradford Cajun Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Brave Souls: Off Broadway, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brown Beans & Ham: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Shenanigan's, Thu.

Cape Rock Drive: Cicero's, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Centromatic: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dean Christopher & Joe Dreyer: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayson Union: Pop's, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Shenanigan's, Sun.

Billy Coma: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Contors: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Core Project: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Pat Dailey: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

John Dear: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Ron Dillow & Friends: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Domino Kings: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Double Dog Dare: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Ekoostik Hookah: Cicero's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Facts O' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Fr. John & BBQ Blues: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

5th Degree: Galaxy, Fri.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Fishbone: Focal Point, Sat. and Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fly From August: Off Broadway, Thu.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

For the Last Time: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Obie's, Fri.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Moon: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

G.T.O.: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; PJ's Tavern, Fri.

Benny Green: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenwheel: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Hudson: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Hush: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Indie Dreams Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Leaving Autumn: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. I: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Crehan's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Naked Groove Quartet: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sat.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.

Original Recipe: Corner Bar, Sat.; Kokomo's, Fri.

Mark Oryarzabal: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Otis: Off Broadway, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Perpetual: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.

Dan Potthast: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Punch Judy: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Sat. and Sun.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Sat.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Richard Shindell: Off Broadway, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bub's Place, Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed. and Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Sted-Fast: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Terminus Victor: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Blake Travis & the Inspirational Singers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Trick Pony: Incahoots, Sat.

Triple Dose: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Fri.

Turtle Island String Quartet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Cicero's, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Universal Expression: Viva!, Wed.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vince Varvel Trio: Washington University-Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Fat Vinney & Wiseguys: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

James Warfield Jr.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted MacCready: Harry's West, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation