Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 13, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Dwayne Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne: Way Out Club, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ann Beretta: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Crehan's, Fri.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sun.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Rob Boyle: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle & Jimbo: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Tom Byrne Jazz Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Bob Case Band: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Celia & Friends: Way Out Club, Thu.

Channel Zero: Easy Street, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.; Shenanigan's, Sun.; Crehan's, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.

Colony: Pacific Coast Coffee, Fri.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Corbin: Obie's, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cripplers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young: Savvis Center, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Diggler's Lounge: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Jimmy Dillon: Generations, Tue.

Din: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

DMS: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpoint: Galaxy, Sat.

Driver: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Fri.

Drivin' Wheel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Dyna Flo: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Eltro: Way Out Club, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Tim Green Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Larry Griffin: Obie's, Sat.

GWAR: Pop's, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Happy Endings: Cicero's, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Obie's, Fri.

Molly Huber & Friends: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Hush: 21 Rock, Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Fri. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Paul Karuso: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Justin King & Jimbo: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Live Wire: Harry's West, Sat.; Salsa Grill, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Focal Point, Sat.

Machine Head: Pop's, Mon.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.; The Columns, Thu.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Hawg Troft, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Funny Valentine: Pageant, Thu.

My Two Planets: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nadine: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

1 Adam 12: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Al Oxenhandler: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Raven Moon: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Recline: Way Out Club, Tue.

J.R. Reed & Real Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Melissa Reeves: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Sat.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Samsara: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Schaerer & Rusty Allen: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Schvfilkus: Cicero's, Wed.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sixteen Down: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smoked: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Smokehouse Allstars: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sun.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Sat.

Mary Stallings: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Diana Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Don Starwalt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon. and Fri.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Gear: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uptown: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Roscoe Villa: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Voices on the Verge: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Phillip Walker Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Fada Wayne: Viva!, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Susan Werner: Generations, Sun.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wood 'n' Steel: The Shanti, Thu.

Tom Wood Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation