Sounds Around Town 

Week of February 20, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Groove: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Chet Atkins Tribute: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Better Off Dead: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy & the Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Stephen Bishop: Generations, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blind Shepherds: Galaxy, Thu.

Blue City: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Bluegrass Music Festival: Hilton Frontenac, Fri.-Sun.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Stumble Inn, Sat.

Cadillac: All American Bar, Sat.

The Calling: Galaxy, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sun.

Peggy Chappell: Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cobalt Blue: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Shenanigan's, Sun.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. & Sat.; Stumble Inn, Wed.

Contors: Partner's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Courthouse Steps: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

CPB: Cicero's, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Joe Credit III: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Troy's on the Park, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: T. Billy Buffett's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. & Sat.

Ani DiFranco: Pageant, Sat.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Dixon & the Zvooks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Dr. No: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mike Doughty: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Way Out Club, Fri.

Emerson Drive: Wild Country, Sat.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin's Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue. & Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires Restaurant, Fri.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Anthony Gomes Band: Generations, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. & Sat.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

her space holiday: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Sqwires Restaurant, Thu.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hyacinth: Way Out Club, Wed.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Imbalance: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. & Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumping Fr. John & the BBQ Blues: Llywelyn's, Thu.

Just Add Water & Colony: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. & Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Lazy Dog: Velvet Lounge, Thu.

Chris Lee: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Local H: Galaxy, Fri.; Galaxy, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ludacris: Pageant, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Wed.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

MCPU: Cicero's, Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. & Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. & Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Nado, Jeff & Steve: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O.A.R.: Pop's, Tue.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Kennealy's Pub, Wed.; Cicero's, Sun.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires Restaurant, Sat.

Dave Pietro: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Mike Plume Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

PMS: Smitty's, Sat.

Poker Face: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Ragamuffin: Viva!, Fri.

Robynn Ragland: Pageant, Fri.

Ragtime Reveu & Jam: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Raven Moon: Frontenac Hilton, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Religeron: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ricochet: Incahoots, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Road's End: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Salainte: Llywelyn's, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Sneaky Pete: Obie's, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. & Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. & Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Sound Unlimited: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Sat. & Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style Band: Molly's, Wed.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Sullen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Supercrush: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Mon.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Obie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Trip Daddys: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Turnstyles: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

UltraViolets: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undecided Noyz: All American Bar, Fri.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Brandt's, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. & Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Orion Weiss: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Rae West: Wild Country, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Virginia Williams & Co.: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yard Squad: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Yuri Yunakov Ensemble: Bosna-Gold Restaurant, Fri.

Zeroes: Off Broadway, Sat.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation