Sounds Around Town 

Week of December 26, 2001

'Bout Time: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Thu.

American English: Casino Queen, Mon. & Fri.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Jay Bennet & Edward Birch: Off Broadway, Sat.

Better Half: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Mon.

Big Bamou: Sqwires, Thu.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Novak's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Shanti, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: George's Route 66, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Bzar: Galaxy, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Chris: Sharky's Cove, Mon.

Chyldzplay: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Mon., Fri. & Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concept: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Confuseddirection: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. & Sat.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Mon.

Dr. Zhivegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City Band: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Hi-Pointe, Thu.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Earth Sol: Obie's, Sat.; Shanti, Fri.

Eli-Stone: Pageant, Thu.

Linda Elliot: Casino Queen, Mon.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. & Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Mon.

F-Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

John Farrar Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fatty Boombalatty: Ozzie's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freud's Mom: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G-Thang: Pageant, Mon.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Mon.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. & Sat.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Sqwires, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rob Garland & Blue Monks: Generations, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Mon.

Geyer Street Sheiks: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gin & Tonic: Troy's on the Park, Sat.

Glory for Champions: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Mon.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Jimmy Griffin: Llywelyn's Pub, Tue.

Yabba Griffiths & Traxx: Viva!, Fri.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Mon.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Hired Help: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. & Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri. & Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon.

Indi Dream Records: Cicero's, Sun.

J-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Mon., Tue. & Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jive Turkey: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jumpin' Father John: Brewhouse, Fri.

K.T.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

KISS Army: Incahoots, Thu.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Tracy Lowe: Shanti, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Kim Massie & Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rush McAllister's Buckdance Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Delbert McClinton: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. & Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Mesh Stl: Pageant, Fri.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Mon. & Fri.

Mimic: Ozzie's, Mon.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Mon.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Kiernan Molloy: Obie's, Fri.

Moon Doggies: Aeroport Chalet, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Snifter's, Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Movers: Lil' Nikki's, Sat.

MU330: Frederick's Music Lounge, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. & Tue.

Neuter the Stupid: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble: Galaxy, Sun.

On Line Smooth Jazz: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

One Fell Swoop: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. & Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

P.M.S.: Novak's, Mon.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Radisson Hotel-Clayton, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Photo by Husband: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Sqwires, Mon. & Sat.

Powerplay: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: 94 Bistro, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Mon.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Rags: Turtles on Main Street, Wed.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Reggae Cowboys: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Rusty's, Fri. & Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

James Seamus Riordan: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Mon. & Sat.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Off Broadway, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Mon., Fri. & Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sepantha: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Michael Shearer Trio: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Mike Shepard: E.T.'s House of Rock, Mon. & Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Greg Silsby: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Simon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Pop's, Thu.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. & Sat.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Smokstik: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Sneaky Pete: Obie's, Fri.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of William: Galaxy, Mon.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon. & Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Lunatics: Savvis Center, Mon.

Stagalag: Viva!, Wed.

Diana Starr: Casino Queen, Mon.; The Columns, Fri. & Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strange Bros.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Super Funk Fantasy: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Supercrush: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Swing Set: Lil' Nikki's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Taj: Velvet, Mon.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ulcer: Galaxy, Wed.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Sat.

Uptown: Ozzie's, Fri.; Rusty's, Mon.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. & Sat.

Vitamen A: Cicero's, Mon.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Virginia Williams Due: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Without a Trace: Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Woodside Quinn: Cicero's, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Mississippi Nights, Mon. & Sun.

Kristeen Young: Way Out Club, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation