Sounds Around Town 

Week of January 23, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Adema: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Kennealy's Pub, Thu.

American Blues Band: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Little Easy, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Big House Train: Obie's, Sun.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bonnevilles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Karla Bonoff: Generations, Sun.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Ray Booneville: Focal Point, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Junior Brown & Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Our Place, Sat.; Aeroport Chalet, Fri.

Bureau of Sabatoge: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Lesley Byers & the Jazz Cats: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Fri.

Bzar: Galaxy, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Brandt's, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.

Chic: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Tue.-Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Sun.

Contors: Lawler's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crime City Brothels: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Tue.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed. and Sat.

Devil in a Woodpile: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dichotomy: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.

Digger: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Dionysia: Kennealy's Pub, Fri.

Dr. No: Bruno's, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Don't Wait Up: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Earth to Ersula: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Echo: Magee's, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.; Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fallout & Cactus Smile: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Fanfare: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: Novak's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Furious Stylz: Divinity, Sat.

Tony Furtado Band: Cicero's, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Gaza Strippers: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Johnny Woodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Goonamona: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Coffee House, Sat.; Meridian Coffee House, Thu.; Third Base Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greers: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Groove Juice: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Ground Zero: Corner Bar, Sat.

Guitar Shorty: Generations, Tue.

H20: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Handsome Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Joe Hardy: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mike Hart: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Heaters: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Highway Matrons: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Homewreckers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Hush: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Hye-Kee-Kim: Al's, Wed.

Instigators: Bruno's, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jeez Leweez: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny B/Wild Times: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Chris Johnson: Obie's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson: Fischer's Sports Bar, Sat.

Stacey Johnson & the Blues: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kitka with Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir: Edison Theatre, Fri. and Sat.

Sarah Laak: Brandt's, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Adrianna Larkin: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Lemon & Steve-O: Velvet, Sat.

Love Bros.: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Larry Griffin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Avengers: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Band: Vanzo's, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

MT's Delta Kings: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nacht Lieben: Viva!, Tue.

Melissa Neels Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

1 Adam 12: Pop's, Wed.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Jam: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Wed.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.; Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Out of the Blue: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Shenandoah Bar, Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Solo Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Thu.

Poor People of Paris: Gary's, Wed.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.; Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Pulse: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Radio Star: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

J.R. Reed & the Real Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Rock Star Barb: Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roscoe & the Beantones: Obie's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

RSB: Viva!, Wed.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

Brad Sarno & Jim Deevers: Obie's, Fri.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SF & Edgar: Velvet, Fri.

Shattermask: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Michael Shearer & Rusty Allen: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Smash Band: Cutter's, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri. and Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soulful Sounds: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Speedbumps: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stank Willy & the Red Hots: Cicero's, Sat.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Steely Dan Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's Famous Bar & Restaurant, Tue.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.

Swing Set: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sun.

T-Bone's Open Mic: Molly's, Mon.

Tapper Ceilidh Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Linda Thomas & Dan DeLancey: Focal Point, Sat.

Those Guys: Brewhouse, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Larry Tinnon: Jitters Nightclub, Thu.-Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Tom & T-Bone Blues: Molly's, Sat.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trio Tres Bien: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tripstar: Kennealy's Pub, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Patrick's, Wed.; Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

12-oz. Prophets: Off Broadway, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Man Blues Band: Molly's, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Warren Vache: Generations, Mon.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Visitors: Bruno's, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Freddie Washington Quartet: Washington University-Holmes Lounge, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yidn Klezmer: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation