Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 21, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambassadors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ambiguous They: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Atomic Dog: Stevie Ray's, Sat.

Backdown 50: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Frank Bauer Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Roscoe Beano: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Behrouz: Velvet, Sat.

Belle Starr: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Benny B: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Wed.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy: Harry's East, Wed. and Fri.

Big Daddy & the Aces: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bone of Contention: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bone Pony: Cicero's, Sun.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Coach's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Wed.

Al & Emily Cantrell: Focal Point, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Thu.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Core Project: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Breakfast, Lunch & Blues, Wed.

Crave: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Danjer: Legacy Books & Cafe, Wed.

Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Karl Denison's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Luis Diza: Velvet, Fri.

Dionysia: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dollar Bin: Lo, Wed.

Double Dog Dare: Easy Street, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drivin' Wheel Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Earl: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Endofonic: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Excelerators: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Harry's West, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

56 Hope Road: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Wed.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Obie's, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pageant, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Frique: Lo, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Tilt: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Wed.

Greater Good: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Green Eggs & Ham: Pickled Egg, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greenwheel: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Jimmy Griffin & Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Gumbohead: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Hillside Hustlas: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Thu.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Wed.

Hootie & the Blowfish: Pageant, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Impala Deluxe: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Galaxy, Thu.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

King Crimson: Pageant, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Kwame & Wan Africa: Viva!, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Lazy Bone: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Erica Lewis: Divinity, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Jan Mahannah: Feasting Fox, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Mikey: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mimic: Ameristar Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Mind Over Soul: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Molly's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Fri. and Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Natural Bridge: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Piebald: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Potomac Accord: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Turtles on Main Street, Wed. and Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Quest: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Ragtime Revue: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Resist All: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Obie's, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Savoy Ballroom, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shine: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slave: Pop's, Wed.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soccer Moms: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Solar Trance: Cicero's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Some Blues Thing: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

SONIAdada: Pageant, Wed.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Wed.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.; Off Broadway, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Dianna Starr: Seven Gables Inn, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Tangerine, Wed.

Strokes: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Studio B: Bruno's, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Hubert Sumlin: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Super Funk Fantasy: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Dave & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Sat.

Doug Surreal: Lo, Fri.

Sweet Tooth: Genesis House, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Ritz-Carlton, Fri.

Jimmy Tebeau: Shanti, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.; Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Total Eclipse: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Tripdaddys: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Tumbleweed: Brewhouse, Thu.

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; Fat Tuesday, Mon.

Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Sat.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Novak's, Sat.

Uptown: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Pageant, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walks Like Groucho: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

White Label: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Who Would've Thought: Galaxy, Fri.

Wild Horse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Worxx: Bruno's, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation