Sounds Around Town 

October 31, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abs in the Blind: Cicero's, Thu.

Acoustic Night: Generations, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Anniversary: Galaxy, Sat.

Armature: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

BB & the Skull Kaps: Zalec's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Brewskeez Pub, Sat.

Big Fat Love: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Big Youth: Viva!, Wed.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Handle: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Bone Daddy & Blues Shakers: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Bonhomme: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosnia: Club La Onda, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler & Scott Laytham: Salsa Grill, Wed.

Tom Byrne: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Cake: Pageant, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jo's 5th Street Pub, Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clay Sun Union: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cloud Nine: Cicero's, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.; Jim Green's Saloon, Wed.

Concept: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Cotton Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr. & Michael Cassidy: Meridian Coffee House, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: Ellie Forcella Restaurant, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Jim Devers: Shanti, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. No: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drive-By Truckers: Three-1-Three, Wed.

E.M. Grueve: Venice Cafe, Thu. and Sat.

Elk City: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Facts O' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

John Farrar: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Melissa Ferrick: Gargoyle, Wed.

Fifth Quadrant: Fucifino Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fresh: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Gina: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Golden Spiderz: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Kevin Gordon Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.

Paul & Win Grace: Focal Point, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Idle: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Joybone: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Juliana Theory: Galaxy, Tue.

Judy Kaye: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Steve Kimock: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Kings X: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Kottonmouth Kings: Pop's, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Lisa Loeb: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Lotus: Cicero's, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Bruno's, Fri.

Ted McCready & Leslie White: Harry's West, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri. and Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.; Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Louis Michael: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

More Like Winter: Cicero's, Sun.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Mr. Yuk: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Nelly: Pageant, Fri.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Owls: Zeke's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Oliver Twisted: Fat Tuesday, Thu.

One: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Al Oxenhandler: Seven Gables Inn, Thu. and Sat.

Paint the Earth: Pageant, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Fri.

Phentor: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Robynn Ragland: Novak's, Thu.

Reggae Sound System: Viva!, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rising Stars 2001: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

David Sanchez Sextet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Saw Is Family: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sell Out: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Sentimental Journey: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Shame Club: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shelby: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Slick Willy: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Sliders: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Speak No Evil: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Cafe & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Style: Molly's, Fri.

Suberranean Jack: Galaxy, Fri.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Sum 41: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

T-Bone Blues & Co.: Molly's, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Macy Thomas: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Pickled Egg, Sat.

Travlin' Band: Mary's Place, Thu.

Tribute to Kiss: Pop's, Sat.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Wed.

Greg Trooper: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Carolbeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Verve Pipe: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wooden Nickle: Zeke's, Fri.

Perry Woods: Brandt's, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zito: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis


Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation