Sounds Around Town 

Week of November 14, 2001

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Billy Barnett Duo: Robert E. Lee, Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Frank Bauer Band: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Sat.

Big Daddy & the Aces: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Johnny Bitch: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jules Blattner: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Bleed: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Corner Bar, Sat.; Harry's East, Sun.; Salsa Grill, Fri.

Erin Bode Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue. and Thu.

Bonhomme: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Thu.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Boom Boom & the Shed Shakers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Dave Brandt: Seven Gables Inn, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Michael Burkes Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ralph Butler Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Butthole Surfers: Galaxy, Wed.

Marc Buxton: Velvet, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Obie's, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Seven Gables Inn, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Fri.

Peggy Chappell: Gladstone's, Thu.; Long Branch Saloon, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Fri.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Chyldz Play: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.; JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Connection: Stumble Inn, Fri. and Sat.

John Cowan Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cry of the Mighty Gospel: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Jack's on the Green, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Deliverance: George's Route 66, Thu. and Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dishes: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Kearbey's, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Lou Donaldson Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Ducktape Duo: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Fri.

Jay Farrar & Gillian Welch: Pageant, Sat.

John Farrar Trio: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Fri.

Fly From August: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Foundation: Spruill's North, Thu.

Fred's Variety Group: Obie's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Dan Gaynor: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Wed.-Sat.

Geedus: Turtles on Main Street, Sat.

Chris Goddard: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Grandpa's Ghost: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.

Greyhound: Bruno's, Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Tom Hall & Charlie Pfeffer: Obie's, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: Harry's West, Thu.

Hoobastank: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Idis: Pop's, Wed. and Thu.

India.Arie: Pageant, Mon.

Zach Jackson: Venice Cafe, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Legacy: Cardwell's, Fri.

Jeez Laweez: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jive Turkey: Hi-Pointe, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Stacey Johnson & Co.: Molly's, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Ken Kase Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Aaron Katz: Cicero's, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Ustad Imrat Khan: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

The Kind: Cicero's, Tue.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Land of the El Caminos: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Natalie MacMaster: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marshall & James: Genesis House, Sat.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Fri.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McKnight: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Sat.

Javier Mendoza Band: Side Door Music Club, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Yuk: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Modern Vintage Jazz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Mojo Hand: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Money Shot: Novak's, Sat.

Monroes: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Band: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mosby Group: Magee's, Wed.

Movers: Harry's East, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Fri. and Sat.

DiAnne Myers: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Mon. and Tue.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Night Flight Trio: Amighetti's on the Hill, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Non Stop Reggae: Three-1-Three, Fri.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Oliver Twisted: Pop's, Mon.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Stagger Inn. Again, Mon. and Wed.; Divinity, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Obie's, Tue.; Molly's, Mon.; Cicero's, Sun.

Osezua: Viva!, Wed.

Paradise Vending: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Rich Andrews' Restaurant, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Peel: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Prairie Dogs: Venice Cafe, Wed.

Project 3: Pop's, Tue.

Psycho Daddies: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Pulse: Aeroport Chalet, Sat.

Pulse 120: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Punch Judy: Jacques, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockgodsuperstar: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Rockhard Willy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.; Michael's on Main, Thu.

Roscoe & the Beantones: Obie's, Fri.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Roundups: Obie's, Sun.

Route 3: Generations, Fri.

Rx Blues: Generations, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

SGM Showcase: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shams: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Shearer: Llywelyn's Pub, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Single Malt: Cicero's, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sliders: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Olympia Kebob House, Fri.

Smackdaddy: Turtles on Main Street, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Softwinds Jazz Quartet: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Squad 5-0: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sublimation: Wild Flower, Sun.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Surreal Zeal: Brewhouse, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Keith Sykes: Off Broadway, Thu.

T-Bone Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Rod Tate & Full Circle: Divinity, Sat.

Tawl Paul: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Crest Bowl Lounge, Thu.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Those Guys: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub, Fri.

Toast: Easy Street, Fri.

Tripstar: Off Broadway, Fri.

Bill Tucker: Tiffany Rose, Nightly

Melvin Turnage Band: Harry's East, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Fat Tuesday, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Columbia Main St. Bar & Grill, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Urban Assault: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Summit, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Shenanigan's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Tue.; Incahoots, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Cheryl Wheeler: Generations, Sun.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wundaloaf: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Zito: Fat Tuesday, Thu.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation