Tuesday, September 18, 2007

St. Louis Concert Calendar: September 18, 2007

Posted By on Tue, Sep 18, 2007 at 8:47 PM

So, I've given up any idea that I'm going to be able to do this weekly. But I'll try to do this twice a month.

Behold, the big-huge-honking show calendar. You know the drill. I know I'm missing a bunch of Halloween goings-on, so chime in. (Sorry, Rev, I know I don't have the date of the Twangbang off-hand...)

-- Annie Zaleski

Tuesday, September 18 *Megadeth, Pop's *The Hiss, Way Out Club

Wednesday, September 19 *Today Is the Day, Creepy Crawl, $15 to $18 *Common, Pageant

Thursday, September 20 *Dr. Dog, Underground @ Red Sea *Emanuel, Creepy Crawl *Robbie Fulks, Lucas School House *Unwed Sailor/The Bureau/Jumbling Towers, Bluebird

Friday, September 21 *Chicago Afrobeat Project, Off Broadway; early all-ages show, late 21+ show *Gentleman Auction House/Foundry Field Recordings/Color Deluxe, Bluebird *The Doxies/Cameron McGill/Geoff Koch, Halo Bar *The Elms/The Saps, Vintage Vinyl LaPush/Brighton, MA/Femme Fatality, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room The Hibernauts/The Feed/Semi-Precious Weapons/Go Van Gogh, Cicero’s

Saturday, September 22 *Mitch Easter (ex-Let’s Active)/Shalini/Tim Lee Band, Lucas School House *Big Head Todd and the Monsters/Lucero/Soul Asylum, Taste of St. Louis, downtown *The Sudden Passion (Femme Fatality side project), Bluebird *Alina Simone/Berlin Whale/Golden Shoulders, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Caspian, The Cavern @ Fort Gondo *Margot and the Nuclear So&So’s, Blueberry Hill’s Duck room *Grace Basement/Team Tomato/.e/John Maxfield/Jon Yeager, Pierce Crask, etc., Cicero’s back parking lot, all day

Sunday, September 23 *Heaven & Hell (Ronnie James Dio, Ton Iommi, Geezer Butler, Vinnie Appice)/Alice Cooper/Queensryche, Family Arena *Ana Popovic, BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups *So Many Dynamos/Mock Orange/A Band Apart, Cicero’s

Monday, September 24 *Animal Collective/Tickley Feathers, Gargoyle—SOLD OUT *The Mathematicians/Dropsonic/Robb Steele, Bluebird

Tuesday, September 25 *The Good Life, Gargoyle ; also Vintage Vinyl in-store

Wednesday, September 26 *The Melvins/Big Business, Pop’s *Pharoahe Monche, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Thursday, September 27 *Architects/The Wildbirds, Bluebird *Syna So Pro(Stella Mora side project)/Cold Bear Scout, Way Out Club

Friday, September 28 *Flaming Lips, Pageant – SOLD OUT *i:Scintilla/Martin Atkins DJ set, Creepy Crawl *The Kissers, The Dubliner

Saturday, September 29 *The Disappeared (ex-Picturebook of Saints), Bluebird *The Conformists/Nerve Parade, Mangia *The Hibernauts/Tomahawk Apostle/Dirty 30s/Team Tomato, 2 Cents Plain *Lollipop Factory/Shame Club/Tight Pants Syndrome

Sunday, September 30 *Peter Frampton, Pageant *George Jones, Rickman Auditorium, Arnold *The Incurables (CD release)/Troubador Dali, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Pointfest, with Starting Line, Sum 41, Mute Math, LaPush, Daybreak Boys, many other bands too terrible to mention, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

OCTOBER Monday, October 1 *Peter & the Wolf, Billiken Club *Family Force 5/Secret Handshake, Jonezetta, Creepy Crawl

Tuesday, October 2 *Do Make Say Think, Billiken Club *Gito Gito Hustler, Way Out Club and Vintage Vinyl in-store *Mushroomhead, Pop’s *Phil Lesh & friends, Pageant

Wednesday, October 3 *Over the Rhine, Duck Room *The Briggs, Off Broadway Peelander-Z, Creepy Crawl

Thursday, October 4 *The Makes Nice (ex-Fucking Champs)/Shame Club, Bluebird *#12 Looks Like You, Creepy Crawl

Friday, October 5 *The Twilight Sad, Billiken Club *Ryan Adams, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Turbo Fruits, Vintage Vinyl *Femme Fatality (7-inch release party)/Bureau/Earthworms/Roman Numerals, Creepy Crawl *The Smithereens, Argosy Casino-Alton *Warhammer 48K/Mahtpa/Skarekrau Radio, Cavern at Fort Gondo

Saturday, October 6 *Hanson, Pageant *The Smithereens, Argosy Casino-Alton *Brian McNeill, Focal Point

Sunday, October 7 *Machine Head/Arch Enemy, Pop's

Monday, October 8 *Light Travels Faster, 2 Cents Plain

Tuesday, October 9 *Yellowcard/Shiny Toy Guns/Blue October, Family Arena *Anita Rosmond, Sheldon *Cloud Cult, Bluebird

Wednesday, October 10 *Ted Leo & the Pharmacists/The A-Sides/The Eternals, Gargoyle *Bomb the Music Industry, Creepy Crawl *Anita Rosmond, Sheldon *Yellow Swans, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Thursday, October 11 *Dan Deacon/Pattern is Movement/Vertibro, Billiken Club *The Lemurs/The Bureau/We Vs. the Shark/Hibernauts, Bluebird *Johnette Napolitano, Duck Room *Steel Train/Ace Enders (ex-Early November), Creepy Crawl

Friday, October 12 *Lawrence Arms, Creepy Crawl *Oh My God/The Feed, Bluebird *The High 5’s (CD release), Way Out Club *Dugholes (CD release)/40 ‘Til 5/Fu-Fops, etc., Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Anais Mitchell, Mad Art Gallery *Show Me Blowout: Cripplers/Pink Socks/Rich Boys/Modern Primitives/Left Arm, Off Broadway

Saturday, October 13 *Adam Franklin (Swervedriver)/Stella Mora/Finn’s Motel, Bluebird *Show Me Blowout: Vultures/75’s/Vickroids/Thee Hypnic Jerks, aPop Records, daytime; Honkeys/Thee Fine Lines/Von Hodads/Monte Carlos/Nevermores, Off Broadway, night *River City Rebels, Creepy Crawl *Josh Wink, Dante’s *Rascall Flatts/Jason Aldean, Scottrade Center rock, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Sunday, October 14 *Paolo Nutini/Sarah Bareillas, Pageant *Arlo Guthrie, Espenschied Chapel, Mascoutah, Illinois *Ring, Cicada/Scout’s Honor/Low Red Land/Pat Sajak Assassins, Bluebird

Monday, October 15 *Rocky Votolato/Portugal. The Man/The Great Depression, Off Broadway

Tuesday, October 16 *Brandi Carlile/A Fine Frenzy, Pageant *That One Guy, Billiken Club *Underoath/Poison the Well/Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Pop’s *Widespread Panic, Fox

Wednesday, October 17 *State Radio, Bluebird *Overkill, Pop’s *Agent Orange, Creepy Crawl

Thursday, October 18 *Casados/Tenement Ruth/Caleb Travers, Bluebird *Ingram Hill, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Friday, October 19 *Black Crowes/Buffalo Killers, Pageant *noisefeSTL, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Saturday, October 20 *Henry Rollins (spoken-word), Pageant *Gringo Star/Bad Folk/Rats and People, Lemmons *Captured! By Robots with the Teddy Bear Orchestra, Bluebird *Strung Out/I Am Ghost, Creepy Crawl *Chiodos/Emery/Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Pop’s *Polly Panic/The High 5’s/The Coherent, 2 Cents Plain *noisefeSTL, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Sunday, October 21 *Brand New/Thrice/mewithoutyou, Pageant, $23 *noisefeSTL, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Monday, October 22 *Bob Dylan/Elvis Costello, Fox *Nada Surf/Sea Wolf, Gargoyle *Jennifer O’Connor/Darren Jessee (ex-Ben Folds Five), Off Broadway *Ween, Pageant

Tuesday, October 23 *theSTART, Bluebird *Insane Clown Posse, Pop’s *Nickel Creek, Pageant *Nebula/Gold Tooth/Holy Python, Creepy Crawl

Wednesday, October 24 *Minus the Bear/Tiny Vipers/Helio Sequence, Pop’s *Chris Schutz/Ghost in Light/Leslie Sanazaro, Lucas School House

Thursday, October 25 *Head of Femur/Walkie Talkie USA/Jon Hardy & the Public, Bluebird

Friday, October 26 *Beatallica, Pop’s *Anita Baker, Fox *HIM/Bleeding Through, Pageant

Saturday, October 27 *Melt Banana, Creepy Crawl *Bald Eagle/Heroes of the Kingdom/Sleep State, Bluebird

Sunday, October 28 *Van Halen, Scottrade Center *Lyrics Born, Lucas School House *Agnostic Front/Death Before Dishonor, Creepy Crawl *Coco Montoya, BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups

Monday, October 29 *Jesu/Fog/Torche, Pop’s *Fiery Furnaces/Pit Er Pat, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *The Western Civilization, Way Out Club

Tuesday, October 30 *Menomena/Illinois/Jumbling Towers, Billiken Club

Wednesday, October 31 *Traindodge, Bluebird *Blues Traveler, Pageant

NOVEMBER

Thursday, November 1 *Megafaun, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Friday, November 2 *Old Crow Medicine Show, Pageant

Saturday, November 3 *Shame Club (CD release)/Laite, Bluebird *Gov’t Mule, Pageant *Tiger City/Mobius Band, Creepy Crawl *Meat Puppets, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Sunday, November 4 *Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Sheldon *Job for a Cowboy/Behemoth/Gorjira/Beyond the Massacre, Pop’s

Monday, November 5 *Southeast Engine/Theodore, Bluebird

Tuesday, November 6 *Casper and the Cookies/Poison Control Center, Bluebird

Wednesday, November 7 *Robyn Hitchcock/Sean Nelson, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Sick of It All, Creepy Crawl

Thursday, November 8 *The Forms/Riddle of Steel/Olympic Size, Bluebird *Bang! Bang!/That’s My Daughter, Way Out Club *Heavy Heavy Low Low/Dance Gavin Dance/Foxy Shazam *Tech N9ne, Pageant

Friday, November 9 *Girl Talk, Gargoyle -- SOLD OUT *Will Hoge/One Lone Car, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Saturday, November 10 *Mountain Goats, Billiken Club

Sunday, November 11 *Ari Hest, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Spitalfield/Ludo (acoustic!)/The Forecast, Pop’s *Cracker/Jason Isbell, Pageant

Monday, November 12 *Regina Spektor, Pageant

Tuesday, November 13 *VNV Nation, Pop’s

Wednesday, November 14 *Modest Mouse/Man Man, Pageant

Thursday, November 15 *John Mellencamp/Los Lobos, Scottrade Center *Mary Gauthier, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Friday, November 16 *Ghost in Light (CD release)/Shipwreck/Magnolia Summer, Bluebird *Kelly Willis, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room

Saturday, November 17 *The Gunshy, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Celebration Day: A Tribute to Led Zeppelin, Pageant *Saturday Looks Good to Me, Bluebird

Sunday, November 18 *Neil Young, Fox *As I Lay Dying/All That Remains/Haste the Day, Pop’s

Monday, November 19 *Of Montreal/Grand Buffet/Mgmt, Pageant, $15

Friday, November 23 *The Academy Is…/Armor for Sleep/Rocket Summer/Sherwood, Pop’s

Sunday, November 25 *Mt. Eerie, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Tuesday, November 27 *The Spill Canvas/Meg & Dia/Playradioplay!/the New Atlantic, Creepy Crawl

Friday, November 30 *Big D and the Kids Table/Whole Wheat Bread, Creepy Crawl *Riddle of Steel (CD release), Bluebird

DECEMBER

Saturday, December 1 *Victoria (CD release), Bluebird

Monday, December 3 *Electric Six, Creepy Crawl

Saturday, December 8 *VHS or Beta, Gargoyle

Tuesday, December 11 *Motion City Soundtrack/Mae/Anberlin, Pageant

Saturday, December 15 *The Life and Times/Sleep Comes Down/Ghost in Light, Bluebird

Tags: ,

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation