Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Tuesday, February 5, 2008

St. Louis Concert Calendar, February 5 through June

Posted By on Tue, Feb 5, 2008 at 4:19 PM

SO!

MANY!

NEW!

SHOWS!

-- Annie Zaleski

Tuesday, February 5 *Natalie MacMaster, Sheldon Concert Hall *The Mirror Stage/Syna So Pro, Cicero’s

Wednesday, February 6 *Flogging Molly, Pop’s AND acoustic at Vintage Vinyl. Pop’s is SOLD OUT. *Bob Marley (birthday party), with Joseph Israel/Jah Roots, Broadway Oyster Bar *Cheap Heat/Gold Tooth, 2 Cents Plain *Giant Bear/Bad Folk/Jesse Irwin, Off Broadway

Thursday, February 7 *Jumbling Towers/Witch’s Hat/The Bureau/Banshee Lips, Cicero’s *Reba McEntire/Kelly Clarkson, Pop’s – SOLD OUT *U-Melt, Broadway Oyster Bar

Friday, February 8 *Early Day Miners/Victoria/Gentleman Auction House, Bluebird *Valentine’s Day Classic Soul, featuring The Whispers, Stephanie Mills & After 7, Fox Theatre *Hurt, Pop’s *Mick Fleetwood Blues Band, Sheldon *Mock Orange/LaPush, Cicero’s *Petur Ben/Walkie Talkie U.S.A., Schlafly Tap Room *Cindy Woolf/Molly Healy, Off Broadway (early) *Teenage Rehab/Pubes/Middle Class Trash/Haddonfields, Off Broadway (late) *Whoremoans, Vintage Vinyl In-Store *Cumberland Gap, Broadway Oyster Bar

Saturday, February 9 *Nina Nastasia/Tree Heart Orchestra, Bluebird *Caleb Travers (CD release)/The Feed/Via Dove, Off Broadway *Dark Star Orchestra, The Pageant *Marleyfest IV with Tony Rome/Prince Phillip/Murder City Players, Duck Room *Petur Ben/Gentleman Auction House, Schlafly Tap Room *Stella Mora/LucaBrasi, Cicero’s *De Novo Dahl/Foreign Islands/Banshee Lips, Billiken Club *Sleep State (CD release)/Ultraviolents/.e, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *The Deserters, Mangia

Sunday, February 10 *Jim Ward (of Sparta/At the Drive-In), 2 Cents Plain *Marilyn Manson/Ours, The Pageant. SOLD OUT! *(hed)p.e., Pop’s

Monday, February 11 *A.K.A.C.O.D. (featuring former members of Morphine)/Aviation Club, Bluebird *Richard Thompson’s 1000 Years of Popular Music, featuring Judith Owen and Debra Dobkin, The Pageant *Supersuckers, Pop’s

Tuesday, February 12 *Soft/Incurables/The Sham/The Mirror Stage, Bluebird *Black Dahlia Murder/Three Inches of Blood/Hate Eternal, Pop’s *Grace Basement/Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship/The Takedown, Cicero’s

Wednesday, February 13 *AA Bondy/Kevin Devine/the Jealous Girlfriends, Off Broadway *Sara Gazarek, Jazz at the Bistro (through Saturday, February 16) *B.B. King, Family Arena *Glossary/Ghostfinger, Bluebird

Thursday, February 14 *Bret Michaels, Bottleneck Blues Bar at Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *The Whigs/Waxfang/Tulsa, Creepy Crawl *Clownvis Presley, Way Out Club *Cascada, Gargoyle – ADVANCE tickets sold out *Mr. Goodbye’s God Sex Immaculate Valentine’s Day Revue, Bluebird *Speakeasy (CD release), Broadway Oyster Bar

Friday, February 15 *Esther Macomb/The Feed/Upright Animals, Bluebird *Gloria Gaynor/Village People, Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *Stacey Earle/Mark Stuart, Focal Point *St. Louis Folk Festival, featuring Leo Kottke/Catie Curtis, Sheldon Concert Hall *Wooden Kites/That’s My Daughter/Miles of Wire, Way Out Club *The Lonely H, Lemmons

Saturday, February 16 *The Loved Ones/Gaslight Anthem, 2 Cents Plain *Kid Rock/Rev Run, Scottrade Center *Tesla, Pop’s *TASTiSkank, Old Rock House *Bunnygrunt (vinyl release show)/That’s My Daughter, Mangia *The Bureau/Riddle of Steel/So Many Dynamos/Traindodge, Bluebird *Jessica Sonner, Off Broadway (early) *Jonathan Baer/Dirty 30s/Earl/The Saps, Off Broadway (late)

Sunday, February 17 *High on Fire/A Life Once Lost, 2 Cents Plain *Galactic/Chali 2Na/Ohmega Watts, Pageant. Ohmega Watts also doing an in-store at Vintage Vinyl *Junior/Midwest Avengers, Feisty Bulldog *DJ Dan/Rob Lemon, Home Nightclub *Tom Rush, Espenschied Chapel, Mascoutah, IL

Monday, February 18 *Health/Shooting Spires/Cold Bear Scout, Billiken Club *OneRepublic/Josh Kelley, Pop’s *Macon Greyson/Wormwood Scrubs, Off Broadway

Tuesday, February 19 *Sara Bareilles, Duck Room – SOLD OUT *Ill Nino, Pop’s *Dead to Fall/Winds of Plague, etc., Bluebird *The Last Almanac/Groupthink, Cicero’s

Wednesday, February 20 *Hackensaw Boys, Duck Room

Thursday, February 21 *RFT DJ Spin-Off, Atomic Cowboy *Bettye Lavette, VooDoo Lounge @ Harrah’s Casino *Alan Parsons Live Project, Bottleneck Blues Bar at Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *Chico Macunias/Amino Acids, Way Out Club *Papa Smiley and the Brain Bananas, Broadway Oyster Bar

Friday, February 22 *RTX/Shame Club/Banshee Lips, Bluebird *Slightly Stoopid, Pageant *Jon Hardy and the Public/Jeremy Lister, Off Broadway *7 Shot Screamers/High 5s, Way Out Club *Gateway City Bluegrass Music Festival (through Sunday, 2/24) featuring Ralph Stanley II, Dailey-Vincent Band, David Davis & Warrior River Boys, Sally Jones & the Sidewinders, more, Sheraton Westport Chalet Hotel

Saturday, February 23 *The 75’s (CD release)/Kentucky Knife Fight/Blind Eyes, Lemmons *The Box Social/The Help/Tight Pants Syndrome, Schlafly Tap Room *People Noise/Troubadour Dali/Daydream Astronauts, Bluebird *Toasters/Deal’s Gone Bad, Off Broadway *Yonder Mountain String Band, Pageant *Bunnygrunt, Feisty Bulldog *The Transmitters, Mangia *Heroes of the Kingdom/Losers Make Good, Way Out Club *Orbz/PFIC, Cruisin’ Rte. 66

Sunday, February 24 *Horropops/Pink Spiders, Pop’s *Haymarket Riot/Hitch/Balloons, Bluebird -- CANCELLED *Traffic Music Awards, featuring Joka and Tha Deck/Gena/Ludy/Toyy/Da Bangaz/Hakeem the Dream/Vic Damone/Ruka Puff, Roberts Orpheum *30 Years of Punk, with Holy Python/Red Light Runners/Chico Maciunas/The Skulls, Throttle

Monday, February 25 *The Riverboat Gamblers/Humanoids/Holy Python, 2 Cents Plain *Sex Robots/Bunnygrunt, CBGB *Jonas Brothers/Rooney, Fox Theatre

Tuesday, February 26 *Ace Frehley, Pop’s *Tubring/Foxy Shazam/Peachcake/Femme Fatality/Karate High School, 2 Cents Plain *Shat/Trash & Suicide, Creepy Crawl *J. Holiday/Trey Songz, Pageant *Ludo, instore and clerking, Vintage Vinyl

Wednesday, February 27 *Emery/Mayday Parade/As Cities Burn/Pierce the Veil, Pop’s *Twilight Sentinels/Serengeti/Nato Caliph (with DJ Crucial)/Earthworms, Gargoyle *Ravi Coltraine, Jazz at the Bistro (through Saturday, March 1) *Ghost to Falco, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Thursday, February 28 *Angels and Airwaves/Meg & Dia/The Color Fred/Ace Enders, Pageant *Gone City/Von Guarde/A Bit Shifty/Tone Rodent, Bluebird *Berlin Whale/Jumbling Towers/Elsinore, Gargoyle *Nerve Parade, Mangia

Friday, February 29 *Drive-By Truckers/Felice Brothers, Pageant *Bill Callahan (Smog)/Jonathan Meiburg (Shearwater), Duck Room *Redwalls/John Henry and the Engine/Marlow Honey, Bluebird *Mavis Staples, Sheldon *Humanoids/Dead City Dregs/Bridgeburners, Way Out Club *The Zydepunks, Gargoyle

Saturday, March 1 *Mucca Pazza/Superfun Yeah Yeah Rocketship, Bluebird *Jesse Irwin, Feisty Bulldog *The Octopus Project/Pattern is Movement/My Dear Disco, Gargoyle *Haddonfields (CD release)/Kentucky Knife Fight/Sex Robots, Way Out Club *Robin Trower, Pageant

Sunday, March 2 *Pelican/Black Cobra/Unearthly Trance, Gargoyle *St. Louis Blues Festival, Scottrade Center *Ludo (CD release), Pageant

Tuesday, March 4 *Chapters/Maxtone 4, Cicero’s *Brooke Waggoner, 2 Cents Plain *Winger, Pop’s *Elusive Parallelograms, Way Out Club

Wednesday, March 5 *Taste of Chaos tour, featuring Avenged Sevenfold, Atreyu, Bullet for my Valentine, others, Family Arena *Sick Puppies/Dropping Daylight/Saving Abel, Pageant *Michael Buble, Scottrade Center *David Bowie edition of Stag Night, Off Broadway *Arlo Guthrie, SIU-E

Thursday, March 6 *Dollyrots/Suffrajett, Creepy Crawl *Elsinore/Grampall Jookabox/Gentleman Auction House, Bluebird *The Ghost of the Forest/Tree Heart Orchestra/The Marching Ohs/Target Market, Cicero’s *The Fabulous Thunderbirds, VooDoo Lounge *The Motion Sick (Boston)/Mirror Stage, Midwest Music Pit *Broken Letters/Tonya Gilmore/Tyler Davis, Way Out Club *Airbourne, Pop's

Friday, March 7 *Big Head Todd & the Monsters/Paul Kelly (yes THE Paul Kelly, of Paul Kelly and the Messengers), Pageant *Von Bondies/Makeshift Gentleman, Creepy Crawl

Saturday, March 8 *Headlights (CD release)/Evangelicals/Catfish Haven, Billiken Club *One Lone Car (CD release), Bluebird *Carrie Newcomber, Lucas School House

Sunday, March 9 *Canada/Cotton Jones Basket Ride (ex-Page France), Ryne Watts, Bluebird *Bruce Lamont (Yakuza) in-store, Vintage Vinyl

Monday, March 10 *A Place to Bury Strangers/Holy Fuck, Bluebird *Dropkick Murphys/Big D and the Kids Table/Everybody Out!, Pageant

Tuesday, March 11 *Jonathan Richman/Vic Chesnutt, Off Broadway *Tom Jones, Family Arena *Watermelon Slim, BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups *Deer Tick/Brimstone Howl/Theodore, Billiken Club -- NEW DATE

Thursday, March 13 *Lifehouse, Pageant

Friday, March 14 *Kinetiks/Hibernauts, Bluebird *This Is Hell/Elysia/Ruiner, etc., 2 Cents Plain *Poison Control Center/Bunnygrunt, Tap Room

Saturday, March 15 *Built to Spill/Meat Puppets, Pageant *Bald Eagle/Call Me Lightning/Ring, Cicada, Bluebird *Lorene Drive/The Fairwell/Just Surrender, 2 Cents Plain

Sunday, March 16 *M.O.D./Head On Collision/Cross Examination/Whoppers Taste Good, 2 Cents Plain

Monday, March 17 *X, Pop’s *Cloud Cult, Bluebird *Comeback Kid/Cancer Bats/Crime in Stereo/Daggermouth, 2 Cents Plain *Minmae, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Tuesday, March 18 *Genghis Tron/Apes/An Albatross, 2 Cents Plain *Gil Mantera’s Party Dream (late), Bluebird *Tally Hall/Spinto Band/The Sham (early, all ages), Bluebird *Parts and Labor, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Limbeck/John Ralston/House of Fools, Off Broadway *Secret Shine/Tears Run Rings/Stella Mora, aPop Records *Clutch/Murder by Death/Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, Pop’s

Wednesday, March 19 *Jose Gonzalez/Mia Doi Todd, Graham Chapel at Washington University *Delta Spirit/Port O’Brien, Bluebird *Islands/Supreeme, Off Broadway *Kaspar Hauser/Cobra Skulls/Bent Left, Way Out Club

Thursday, March 20 *Mystery Palace/Digata, 2 Cents Plain *Dropkick the Robot, Cicero’s *The Valley Arena/The Photo Atlas/1090 Club/Target Market (early, all ages), Bluebird *O’Death/Langhorne Slim/The Waymakers (late), Bluebird

Friday, March 21 *Black Mountain/Birds of Avalon/Nordic Nomadic, Bluebird

Saturday, March 22 *Lollipop Factory/Strawfoot/Bad Folk, Bluebird *Anavan/Gravity Propulsion System, 2 Cents Plain

Sunday, March 23 *Icarus Himself, Bluebird

Monday, March 24 *Blind Melon, Pop’s *Bunnygrunt/Tight Pants Syndrome/bed, Cruisin’ Rte. 66 *The Independents/Johnny Saint and the Princes of Hell, Bluebird

Tuesday, March 25 *Silverstein/Devil Wears Prada, Pop’s *The Paper Chase/Sinkane, Bluebird *Marlina -- an opera, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center

Wednesday, March 26 *Cowboy Junkies/Mary Gauthier, Sheldon *Jill Scott, Fox Theatre *The Starting Line/Bayside, Pop’s

Thursday, March 27 *Mike Doughty’s Band, Gargoyle *Patty Larkin, Duck Room

Friday, March 28 *’70s Soul Jam, featuring The Stylistics, The Emotions, Heat Wave, Enchantment and The Manhattans, Scottrade Center *The Monads (CD release), Off Broadway *Tape Deck Sonata/Erin Hagan/Vivian Girls, Lemmons

Saturday, March 29 *Explosions in the Sky, Pageant *British Sea Power, Billiken Club *Anti-Flag/Street Dogs/Briggs/Fake Problems, Pop’s *The Livers/Wooden Kites, Schlafly Tap Room

Sunday, March 30 *Van Halen, Scottrade Center

Monday, March 31 *Brian Vander Ark, Gargoyle *Xiu Xiu, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *AntiProduct/Retardobot, Pop’s

Tuesday, April 1 *Bunnygrunt/Keith John Adams/Velcro Stars, CBGB

Wednesday, April 2 *Casiotone for the Painfully Alone/Clue to Kalo, Bluebird

Friday, April 4 *Broadzilla, Bluebird *SeepeopleS, Cicero’s

Saturday, April 5 *The Safes/The 75’s, Bluebird *Waymakers/Rum Drum Ramblers/Boxcutters, Way Out Club

Sunday, April 6 *Cursive/Capgun Coup, Gargoyle

Monday, April 7 *J.B. Beverly and the Wayward Drifters, Way Out Club

Friday, April 11 *The Minus Story/Tre Orsi/The Coke Dares, Billiken Club *DevilDriver/Napalm Death/Walls of Jericho/36 Crazyfists, Pop’s *The Alice Rose/The Blind Eyes, Lemmons *Semi-Precious Weapons, Cicero’s

Saturday, April 12 *Dan Deacon/Ad Astra Per Aspera/The Pragmatic, Billiken Club *Feist, The Pageant *Bunnygrunt/That’s My Daughter/The Besties, Lemmons

Sunday, April 13 *Unwed Sailor/Ryan Lindsey (Starlight Mints), Bluebird

Wednesday, April 16 *John Vanderslice, Billiken Club *Chevelle/Finger Eleven, Pageant -- NEW DATE

Friday, April 18 *Dropsonic/Shame Club/Quatre Tet, Bluebird

Saturday, April 19 *New Pornographers/Okkervil River, Pageant *The Cops/Architects/Victoria/Banshee Lips, Bluebird

Sunday, April 20 *Rogue Wave, Gargoyle

Wednesday, April 23 *Enon/Victoria, Billiken Club *All Time Low/Rocket Summer/The Matches/Sonny, etc., Pop’s *Santana/Derek Trucks Band, Scottrade Center

Wednesday, April 30 *Destroyer, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Velella Velella, Bluebird

Thursday, May 1 *Caribou, Billiken Club

Sunday, May 4 *Tegan and Sara, Pageant

Wednesday, May 7 *Saves the Day/Valencia/Metro Station/Set Your Goals/Lydia, Pageant

Saturday, May 24 *Dirtbombs/Dan Sartain, Creepy Crawl

Wednesday, May 28 *Nightwish, Pop’s

Friday, May 30 *Panic At the Disco/Motion City Soundtrack/The Hush Sound/Phantom Planet, Pageant

Monday, June 16 *Ladytron/Datarock, Pageant

Sometime this summer: Radiohead!

Tags: ,

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation