Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Monday, April 7, 2008

St. Louis Gigantic Concert Calendar, April 7 through August

Posted By on Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 8:14 AM

Am probably missing a few venues, so as always, chime in.

-- Annie Zaleski

Monday, April 7 *J.B. Beverly and the Wayward Drifters, Way Out Club *Musee Mecanique, Bluebird *Skeletonwitch/Cross Examination, Building R

Tuesday, April 8 *Bon Iver/Collections of Colonies of Bees, Billiken Club *Chris Trapper, Lucas School House *Brad Mehldau, Jazz at the Bistro (through Saturday) *Eisley/The Myriad/Vedera/The Envy Corps, Pop’s *Black Horse, 2 Cents Plain

Wednesday, April 9 *Girl In a Coma, Bluebird *Musiq Soulchild, Pageant *Todd Snider, Sheldon Concert Hall

Thursday, April 10 *Madlib and DJ Egon at Soundclash, The Gramophone *Murder City Players, 2 Cents Plain

Friday, April 11 *The Minus Story/Tre Orsi/The Coke Dares, Billiken Club *DevilDriver/Napalm Death/Walls of Jericho/36 Crazyfists, Pop’s *The Alice Rose/The Blind Eyes, Lemmons *Semi-Precious Weapons/The Feed/Tell-Tale Heart, Pageant *Team Tomato, Off Broadway *Peter Mayer Group, Duck Room *Pat Boone’s Farm/Sex Robots/Nevermores/B&E, 2 Cents Plain *The Dirty 30s/Jackhead, The Gramophone

Saturday, April 12 *Dan Deacon/Ad Astra Per Aspera/The Pragmatic, Billiken Club *Feist/Hayden, The Pageant -- SOLD OUT *Bunnygrunt/That’s My Daughter/The Besties, Lemmons *Earthworms/Animate Objects/Lovers in Arms/Nato Caliph, Bluebird *John Henry & the Engine (CD release)/Scotland Yard Gospel Choir/One Lone Car, Off Broadway *Head-On Collision, 2 Cents Plain *Murder City Players, The Gramophone

Sunday, April 13 *Unwed Sailor/Target Market/Mirror Stage/Ryan Lindsey (Starlight Mints), Bluebird *Peter Mulvey, Focal Point *Vermillion Lies/Gravity Plays Favorites, Off Broadway *DJ AM, Lush Nightclub

Monday, April 14 *Sasha and Digweed, Dante’s *Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin/Via Audio/Gentleman Auction House, Bluebird

Tuesday, April 15 *The Modern Skirts/The Last Almanac/Parachute Musical, The Gramophone

Wednesday, April 16 *John Vanderslice, Billiken Club *Chevelle/Finger Eleven, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Chuck Berry, Duck Room (on sale 3/14!) *Quiksand, Red Sea *The Audition/Hit the Lights/Every Avenue, 2 Cents Plain

Thursday, April 17 *Mars Volta, Pageant *Blue Mountain, Lucas School House

Friday, April 18 *Dropsonic/Shame Club/Quatre Tet/Spark Thugs, Bluebird *The Saps/The Incurables, Off Broadway *Kathy Mattea, Sheldon *Nite Owl (CD release), Vintage Vinyl *Modern Life Is War/Sweating Bullets, Building R *Feed the Flame/Never My Silence/Soul Descenders, Pageant *Salisbury/Impala Deluxe/Scott Porter Band, Duck Room

Saturday, April 19 *New Pornographers/Okkervil River, Pageant *The Cops/Architects/Victoria/Banshee Lips, Bluebird *Gringo Star, The Open Lot *Dub Kitchen, Off Broadway *Bunnygrunt/The Bureau, Rue 13 *Cavo/Autovein/Everlight, Duck Room

Sunday, April 20 *Rogue Wave/Grand Ole Party, Gargoyle *Riddle of Steel/Story of the Sea/Eyes Around, Bluebird *The High Kings, Fox Theatre *Dark Inside the Sun, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Coliseum/A Thousand Nations/Thorlock, 2 Cents Plain

Monday, April 21 *UFO, Pop’s *Anders Parker/Jon Hardy & the Public, Bluebird

Tuesday, April 22 *The Krum Bums, Bluebird *Divine Heresy/Sworn Enemy/From a Second Story Window, 2 Cents Plain *Story of the Year, Pageant

Wednesday, April 23 *Enon/Singer/Victoria, Billiken Club *All Time Low/Rocket Summer/The Matches/Sonny, etc., Pop’s *Santana/Derek Trucks Band, Scottrade Center *Kiss Kiss/Murder by Death/O’Death, Off Broadway *Sissel, Sheldon *The Wailers, Pageant

Thursday, April 24 *Shackeltons/Team Tomato/Daydream Astroanauts, Bluebird *Fishboy/Wooden Kites/That’s My Daughter, Way Out Club *Apocalyptica, Pop’s *Split Lip Rayfield/Drakkar Sauna, Duck Room *Jimmy Buffett, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater – SOLD OUT *Deal’s Gone Bad, Off Broadway (early show! 7 p.m.!)

Friday, April 25 *Black Rebel Motorcycle Club/The Duke Spirit, Pageant *Yea Big + Kid Static/The Livers/Robb Steele/Jason and the Beast, Bluebird *La La Land/Via Dove, Off Broadway *Sevendust/Saliva, Pop’s

Saturday, April 26 *Black Diamond Heavies/Kentucky Knife Fight/Wormwood Scrubs, Off Broadway *Van Halen, Scottrade Center *Martin Sexton, Pageant *Nite Owl w/40 ‘Til 5, Track Vandals, James Cristos, Plan B, Upright Animals, Duck Room

Sunday, April 27 *Alicia Keys/Jordin Sparks, Scottrade Center *Sterilize Stereo/Red Water Revival, Off Broadway

Monday, April 28 *Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion/The Paper Dolls, Bluebird *Tim & Eric, Off Broadway

Tuesday, April 29 *Fattback/Left Lane Cruiser/The Monads, Bluebird

Wednesday, April 30 *Destroyer/Andre Ethier, Blueberry Hill’s Duck Room *Velella Velella, Off Broadway *Ladyhawk/Neva Dinova, Bluebird *Harptallica, Red Sea

Thursday, May 1 *Caribou/Fuck Buttons, Billiken Club

Friday, May 2 *William Elliott Whitmore/Strawfoot/Geoff Koch, Off Broadway *Gold Tooth/Texas Justice/Cheap Heat, 2 Cents Plain *Uh Huh Her, Duck Room

Saturday, May 3 *My Chemical Romance, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Femme Fatality (CD release), Creepy Crawl *Bottle Rockets (15th anniversary show), Duck Room *Matt Pond PA/Pete Francis (Dispatch), Bluebird *Ben Kenney/DJ Kilmore (Incubus), Pop’s

Sunday, May 4 *Royce da 5’9”/Esham/NATAS/J Fresh/Havok, Bluebird *Tegan and Sara/An Horse, Pageant *Bob Schneider/Dead Rock West, Duck Room *Randy Newman, Sheldon

Monday, May 5 *TSOL/Saturday Night’s Alright for Fighting/Bridgeburners, 2 Cents Plain *Streetlight Manifesto, Pop’s *Steve Earle/Allison Moorer, Pageant

Tuesday, May 6 *Kathleen Edwards/Last Town Chorus, Duck Room *The Swell Season: Glen Hansard/Marketa Irglova, with Damien Dempsey, The Pageant – SOLD OUT *Avett Brothers, Sheldon *The Supervillains/Irie/The Reggs, Bluebird

Wednesday, May 7 *Margot & The Nuclear So and So's, Lucas School House *Alesana/LoveHateHero/The Chariot, Creepy Crawl *Lye By Mistake/Battlefields, 2 Cents Plain

Thursday, May 8 *Blue Oyster Cult, Ameristar Casino, St. Charles *Smartbomb, 2 Cents Plain

Saturday, May 10 *Breeders, Pop’s *Sean Kelly (of the Samples)/Birdie Busch, Bluebird *Band Scramble, Off Broadway *MU330 Springtime BBQ with the Livers/My Boy Ox/MU330, Off Broadway (3:30 p.m.!)

Sunday, May 11 *Coke Dares/Prizzy Prizzy Please, Bluebird

Tuesday, May 13 *City of Ships, Bluebird *Tech N9Ne/Paul Wall, Pageant

Wednesday, May 14 *Radiohead, Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre *Chuck Berry, Duck Room (on sale 4/18!)

Thursday, May 15 *Wilco, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Hayseed Dixie, Duck Room *Madball/M.O.D./Shai Hulud, Pop’s

Friday, May 16 *Wilco, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Boss Martians, Off Broadway *RevelationSeven (CD release), 2 Cents Plain *Dread Zeppelin, Duck Room

Saturday, May 17 *Eastern Standard TimeMurder City Players/The Drastics, etc. Off Broadway *The Iguanas, Duck Room *Wilco, Pageant--SOLD OUT *Strung Out, 2 Cents Plain

Sunday, May 18 *65DaysofStatic, 2 Cents Plain *Pointfest, featuring Coheed & Cambria, Ludo, Serj Tankian, Killswitch Engage, Filter, Sick Puppies, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Atreyu, more!, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Tuesday, May 20 *Drew Danburry/Ghost of the Forest, Bluebird *Trash Talk/The Carrier/Kids On Fire, 2 Cents Plain

Wednesday, May 21 *Dark Meat/Quiet Hooves, Bluebird

Thursday, May 22 *Sea Wolf/Jealous Girlfriends, Bluebird

Friday, May 23 *DeVotchKa/Basia Bulat, Pageant *Rock & Roll Prom, Way Out Club

Saturday, May 24 *Dirtbombs/Dan Sartain, Creepy Crawl *Robert Earl Keen/North Mississippi Allstars, Pageant

Sunday, May 25 *Tiger Army, Pop’s *Bang Camaro, Duck Room

Tuesday, May 27 *Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra and the Tra-La-La Band, Bluebird

Wednesday, May 28 *Nightwish, Pop’s *Local H, 2 Cents Plain -- CANCELLED

Friday, May 30 *Panic At the Disco/Motion City Soundtrack/The Hush Sound/Phantom Planet, Pageant – SOLD OUT *Ferret Records tour, 2 Cents Plain

Saturday, May 31 *Kellie Pickler/Brooks & Dunn/Rodney Atkins, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Sunday, June 1 *RFT Music Showcase, Loop, ALL DAY! *Kate Walsh/Brandi Shearer, Duck Room

Monday, June 2 *White Rabbits/Pela, Bluebird *Drowning Pool/Egypt Central/Revelation Theory, Pop’s

Wednesday, June 4 *Twangfest: Ha Ha Tonka/Chuck Prophet/Miles of Wire, Schlafly Tap Room

Thursday, June 5 *Twangfest: Charles Walker and the Dynamites/The Gourds, Duck Room *Crimson Ghost/Vultures/Johnny O & the Jerks, 2 Cents Plain

Friday, June 6 *Twangfest: Old 97s/Hayes Carll, Pageant *Voodoo Glow Skulls/Whole Wheat Bread, Bluebird

Saturday, June 7 *Twangfest: Waco Brothers, Off Broadway *Nada Surf, Bluebird *Dark Lotus, Pop’s *Dave Matthews Band/Black Crowes, Busch Stadium

Monday, June 9 *Zappa Plays Zappa, Pageant

Tuesday, June 10 *Railroad Earth, Duck Room

Wednesday, June 11 *She Wants Revenge/Be Your Own Pet/The Virgins/Switches, Pageant *Nightmare of You/The Graduate/Paper Rival, 2 Cents Plain

Thursday, June 12 *The Raconteurs/The Fiery Furnaces, Pageant *Seven Mary Three/Shamen’s Harvest, Pop’s

Friday, June 13 *The Queers/Lemuria/Bomb the Music Industry, Bluebird *Iron and Wine, Pageant *Hatebreed/Type O Negative/3 Inches of Blood/Conquest, Pop’s *Rascall Flatts/Taylor Swift, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Saturday, June 14 *Willie Nelson/James Hunter, Fox Theatre *Mindless Self Indulgence/Birthday Massacre, Pop’s

Sunday, June 15 *Cotton Jones Basket Ride, Bluebird

Monday, June 16 *Ladytron/Datarock, Pageant

Thursday, June 19 *Robert Plant/Alison Krauss, Fox Theatre

Friday, June 20 *Koffin Kats, Bluebird

Sunday, June 22 *Chicago/Doobie Brothers, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Thursday, June 26 *Wolf Eyes, 2 Cents Plain *Green Jello, Pop’s *Corey Smith, Pageant

Saturday, June 28 *Rancid/Exene Cervenka and the Original Sinners/Coliseum, Pop’s *Rush, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Tuesday, July 1 *Vans Warped Tour, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Thursday, July 3 *Phil Lesh & Friends, Pageant

Tuesday, July 15 *At the Gates, Pop’s

Tuesday, July 22 *Avril Lavigne/Jonas Brothers, Verizon Wirelesse Amphitheater

Thursday, August 7 *Tom Petty/Steve Winwood, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Sunday, August 17 *Poison/Dokken/Sebastian Bach, Verizon Wireless Amphitheater

Tags:

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 9, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation