Tuesday, April 8, 2008

2008 RFT Music Awards Nominees

Posted By on Tue, Apr 8, 2008 at 7:01 AM

With the 2008 RFT Music Awards showcase a mere two months away (save the date: June 1, all day and night in the Loop), it's time to unveil this year's nominees, which were compiled via a combination of my opinion and the thoughts of 70-plus musicians, venue employees and other music scene denizens. So without further ado, this year's nominees are:

Best Americana/Folk: *Caleb Travers & Big City Lights *The Linemen *Rough Shop *Rum Drum Ramblers *Theodore

Best Untraditional Americana/Folk: *The Bottle Rockets *Bad Folk *Magnolia Summer *The Monads *Rats and People

Best Blues Artist: *Bottoms Up Blues Gang *Big George Brock *Tom Hall *Marquise Knox

Best DJ: *DJ Karizma *Flex Boogie *Rob Lemon *Scotty Mac *Rob Gray

Best Eclectic/Uncategorizable: *Conformists *Raglani *Eric Hall *.e *Quief Quota

Best Funk/Soul/R&B: *Dogtown Allstars *Lamar Harris *Upright Animals *Kim Massie *Nite Owl

Best Garage Band: *Left Arm *The Blind Eyes *The Nevermores *The Tripdaddys *The Vultures

Best Hard Rock/Metal: *Cross Examination *Harkonin *Head On Collision *Shame Club *Heroes of the Kingdom

Best Hip-Hop DJ: *Crucial *Needles *Mahf *Trackstar *Charlie Chan *K-Nine

Best Indie Band: *Target Market *Bunnygrunt *The Hibernauts *Jumbling Towers *Say Panther *So Many Dynamos

Best Jazz Artist: *Willie Akins *Hamiet Bluiett *Erin Bode *Dave Stone Trio *Brian Sullivan Quartet

Best Live Act: *Victoria *Jon Hardy & the Public *The Feed *7 Shot Screamers *So Many Dynamos *Vandalyzm

Best Local Release (on a label): *Grace Basement, New Sense (Dren) *Shame Club, Come On (Small Stone) *Ludo, You’re Awful, I Love You (Island) *The Pubes, Peat Sounds (Roadhouse Tunes) *Riddle of Steel, 1985 (Ascetic) *Earthworms, Bottle Full of Bourbon (F5) *The Monads, Ornery (Big Muddy)

Best Local Release (self-released): *Jon Hardy & the Public, Working in Love *The Hibernauts, Periodic Fable *The Bureau, We Make Plans in Secret *Rockwell Knuckles, Northside Phenomenon *Various Artists, The Space Parlour: Live in St. Louis Series 2007 *Rats & People, The City of Passersby

Best New Artist: *The 75s *The Livers *Wooden Kites *The Blind Eyes *Museum Mutters

Best Punk/Hardcore: *Nerve Parade *The Humanoids *Ded Bugs *The Pubes *Cardiac Arrest *Lye By Mistake

Best Pop Band: *Gentleman Auction House *Jon Hardy & the Public *Grace Basement *Sex Robots *The Feed

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Artist: *Earthworms *Family Affair *Midwest Avengers *Rockwell *Vandalyzm *Gotta Be Karim

Best Reggae Band: *Dub Kitchen *Dubtronix *Murder City Players *Yard Squad

Best Rock Band: *Victoria *The Incurables *Riddle of Steel *7 Shot Screamers *Wormwood Scrubs

-- Annie Zaleski

Tags: ,

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation