Support Local Journalism. Join Riverfront Times Press Club.

Friday, July 9, 2010

St. Louis Weekend Concert Calendar: Friday, July 9, to Sunday, July 11

Posted By on Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 9:00 AM

Common will perform for free with DJ Needles Friday night at Celebrate St. Louis.
  • Common will perform for free with DJ Needles Friday night at Celebrate St. Louis.

Friday, July 9 *Common/DJ Needles, Celebrate St. Louis *Jonny Lang/Brandi Shearer, The Pageant *Let Them Eat Art festival, Maplewood *3 Sheets to the Wind/Vanattica/Sonic Candy/Ahj/Acupunkture, Fubar (early show) *Lewd Acts/Mammoth Grinder/Head for the Mountains, Fubar *The Eternal/Black for a Second/Haddonfields, Lemmons

*Delmar Kingz/DJ Chilly C/Scriptz N Screwz/Monster Music/Richie Stacks/BOS/923/Jia Davis, Blueberry Hill's Duck Room *Islands/Active Child/Steel Phantoms, Firebird *Dave Stone Trio, Mangia Italiano *In Limbo/Fracture Suit/Neighbor Kid/De Boll Weevils, Cicero's *That '80s Band, Old Rock House *Kraig Kenning, Old Post Office Plaza *Marquise Knox, Beale on Broadway *Josh Heinrichs & the Soul Riddims Band/Joseph Israel, 2720 Cherokee *Kyle Daniels, Broadway Oyster Bar (early show) *Jake's Leg, Broadway Oyster Bar *Barefoot Jones, Fred's Six Feet Under *Leroy Pierson, BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups (early show) *Charles (Skeet) Rodgers & the Inner City Blues Band, BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups *The Reeling Gilly/Noah Earle, The Gramophone *The Right Now/Fresh Heir, Off Broadway *Joe Dirt, Bottleneck Blues Bar *Shadow Thieves/Stolen Soul/Bound, Way Out Club *Reventones, Molly's *Leslie Sanazaro/Beth Bombara/Andy Berkhout/Kristen Graves, Schlafly Tap Room *Beach Blanket Bloodbath, Crack Fox *Good 4 the Soul, Jazz at the Bistro *Ol Number 7, Tower Pub *Capone, Heartbreakers *Glorious Blue, Helen Fitzgerald's *Diesel Island, Venice Cafe *Paint the Earth, Sky Music Lounge *Hollywood 5, Casino Queen *Big Wheel, Syberg's Westport *Pindrosity, Highlands Brewing Company *Contours, Backstreet Jazz & Blues *Jeremiah Johnson Band, Mingo's *Blue Lemmings Band, The Wood

Saturday, July 10 *James Taylor/Carole King, Scottrade Center *REO Speedwagon/Pat Benatar/Night Ranger, Verizon Wireless Ampitheater *Dibiase/Loza/Strike True/Get Down/Today's the Day/Born in Blood, Fubar *Dar Williams/Sara Watkins, Blueberry Hill's Duck Room *Gift of Gab (of Blackalicious)/Earthworms/Red Zero, Old Rock House *Blind Eyes/Wyoming Street/Union Tree Review, Firebird *AXO, Mangia Italiano *Green Sheets/John Dask, Cicero's (early show) *Machree/Via Sleep/The Fireship/Lesser Key/Between Black & White, Cicero's *We Were Skeletons, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Marcel Strong & the Apostles, Beale on Broadway *FolknBluesGrass, Broadway Oyster Bar (early show) *Honey Island Swamp Band, Broadway Oyster Bar *Jonathan Baer, Fred's Six Feet Under *Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden, BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups (early show) *Kim Massie Band, BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups *Monads/Fattback/Theodore/Hooten Hallers, Off Broadway *Chris Otto, Overland Farmers Market *Bando Trio, Villa Antonio Winery *Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers, LuLu's Parlor *Leslie Sanazaro, Molly's *Felix & the Cats featuring Dave Herrero, Blues City Deli *Boone Project, Crown Valley Winery *Fanfare, Crown Valley Port House at Tievoli Hills *Pennsylvania Slim, Crown Valley Brewery *Cody Alan, Foundation Grounds *Brown Bottle Fever, Thurman Grill & Provisions *Superstars of Love, Crack Fox *Louis Michael, Jimmy's on the Park *Slightly Stoopid/Fundamental Elements, Celebrate St. Louis *Tom Hall, Six Row Brewing Company *Trophy Mules, Ten Mile House *Quantum Fizz, The Cabin Inn at the City Museum *Irish Xiles, O'Malley's Irish Pub *3rd Story, Highlands Brewing Company *Area 51, Heartbreakers *Paint the Earth, Trainwreck Saloon Westport *My Own Medicine, Casino Queen *Miss Jubilee & the Humdingers, Maya Cafe *Skarekrauradio/Cave/Heater/Bikini Acid, Lemmons *South Outer Forty, Highway 61 Roadhouse and Kitchen *Jeremiah Johnson Band, RJ's Double Six Saloon *Wyld Stallyns, Sky Music Lounge *Tight Pants Syndrome/Ottomen/Campfire Club, Schlafly Tap Room *That '80s Band, Helen Fitzgerald's *Zonkeys, Venice Cafe *Broke, VooDoo Cafe & Lounge at Harrah's

Sunday, July 11 *Vital Remains/Mobil Deathcamp/Mirrorscape/Drag the Dead/Compelled to Destroy, Fubar *Goldtooth/Tilts/The Disappeared/Robb Steele, Firebird *Lez Zeppelin, Old Rock House *Disaster Strikes/Rentokill/Suburban Smash, Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center *Bob Gleason, Broadway Oyster Bar *Tom Byrne & Have You Heard?, BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups (early show) *Dave Herrero Blues Band & Felix Reyes, BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups *Whistle Pigs/Mountain Sprout, Off Broadway *Glow Dick/Cackling Hen/Demon Horse/Britches, Lemmons (early show) *Soma/The Otto Modest/Persona Crown/Shapiro/I Could Sleep in the Clouds, Lemmons *C-Box Prophets, Crown Valley Port House at Tievoli Hills *Joe Stickley & Sean Canan, McGurk's Irish Pub *John Farrar, Schlafly Tap Room

Tags: ,

Support Local Journalism.
Join the Riverfront Times Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state. Our readers helped us continue this coverage in 2020, and we are so grateful for the support.

Help us keep this coverage going in 2021. Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing membership pledge, your support goes to local-based reporting from our small but mighty team.

Join the Riverfront Times Club for as little as $5 a month.

More by Chrissy Wilmes

Read the Digital Print Issue

June 16, 2021

View more issues

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

© 2021 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation