Best All-Ages Venue
Delmar Hall
6133 Delmar Boulevard, 314-726-6161
Runner up: The Loading Dock, 401 East Front Street, Grafton, Illinois; 618-786-3494
Best Art Event
Strange Folk Festival
strangefolkfestival.com
Runner up: St. Louis Art Fair, saintlouisartfair.com
Best Art Gallery
Saint Louis Art Museum
1 Fine Arts Drive, 314-721-0072
Runner up: Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, 3750 Washington Boulevard, 314-535-4660
Best Bar to Die in 2019
Southtown Pub
3707 South Kingshighway Boulevard
Runner up: Propaganda, 2732 Cherokee Street
Best Blues Club
BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups
700 South Broadway, 314-436-5222
Runner up: Broadway Oyster Bar, 736 South Broadway, 314-621-8811
Best Concert
Matt F Basler presents "20 Years of Smooth"
Runner up: Janelle Monáe
Best Book Store
Left Bank Books
399 North Euclid Avenue, 314-367-6731
Runner up: Apotheosis Comics & Lounge, 3206 South Grand Boulevard, 314-802-7090
Best Comedy Club
Funny Bone614 West Port Plaza Drive, Maryland Heights; 314-469-6692
Runner up: Helium Comedy Club, 1151 St. Louis Galleria Street, Richmond Heights; 314-727-1260
Best Comic Book Store
Apotheosis Comics & Lounge
3206 South Grand Boulevard, 314-802-7090
Runner up: Fantasy Shop, Multiple locations including 7329 Manchester Road, Maplewood; 314-644-3070
Best Dance Club
Club Viva
408 North Euclid Avenue, 314-361-0322
Runner up: HandleBar, 4127 Manchester Avenue, 314-652-2212
Best Dance Company
Saint Louis Ballet
stlouisballet.org
Runner up: COCA, cocastl.org
Best Film Series
St. Louis International Film Festival
cinemastlouis.org
Runner up: Saint Louis Art Hill Film Series, slam.org
Best Haunted House
The Darkness1525 South Eighth Street, thedarkness.com
Runner up: CreepyWorld, 1400 South Old Highway 141, Fenton; creepyworld.com
Best Hip-Hop Club
The Ready Room
4195 Manchester Avenue, 314-833-3929
Runner up: Pop's Nightclub, 1403 Mississippi Avenue, Sauget, Illinois; 618-274-6720
Best Jazz Club
BB's Jazz, Blues and Soups
700 South Broadway, 314-436-5222
Runner up: Jazz St. Louis, 3536 Washington Avenue, 314-571-6000
Best Live Music Venue
The Pageant
6161 Delmar Boulevard, 314-726-6161
Runner up: Off Broadway, 3509 Lemp Avenue, offbroadwaystl.com
Best Movie Theater
Moolah Theatre & Lounge
3821 Lindell Boulevard, 314-446-6806
Runner up: The Hi-Pointe Theatre, 1005 McCausland Avenue, 314-995-6273
Best Museum
City Museum
750 North 16th Street, 314-231-2489
Runner up: Saint Louis Art Museum, 1 Fine Arts Drive, 314-721-0072
Best Music Festival
Festival of Nations
festivalofnationsstl.org
Runner up: Riverfront Times Music Showcase, rftshowcase.com
Best Local Artist
Don Bailey
Runner up: Tonina Saputo
Best Rock Club
Blueberry Hill's Duck Room
6504 Delmar Boulevard, University City; 314-727-4444
Runner up: Old Rock House, 1200 South Seventh Street, 314-588-0505
Best Theatrical Ensemble
The Muny
muny.org
Runner up: Shakespeare Festival St. Louis, sfstl.com
[page]
Best Bar
Broadway Oyster Bar
736 South Broadway, 314-621-8811
Runner up: Tamm Avenue Bar, 1227 Tamm Avenue, 314-261-4902
Best Barbecue
Salt + Smoke
6525 Delmar Boulevard, University City; 314-727-0200
Runner up: BEAST Craft BBQ Co., Multiple locations, 314-944-6003
Best Bartenders
Duke's
2001 Menard Street, 314-833-6686
Runner up: Planter's House, 1000 Mississippi Avenue, 314-696-2603
Best Brunch
The Shack
Multiple locations, including 13645 Big Bend Road Suite 105, 636-529-1600
Runner up: Rooster, 3150 South Grand Boulevard, 314-772-3447
Best Burger
Mac's Local Eats
1821 Cherokee Street, 314-479-8155
Runner up: Hi-Pointe Drive-In, 1033 McCausland Avenue, 314-349-2720
Best Chicken Wings
Kimchi Guys
612 North Second Street, 314-766-4456
Runner up: Syberg's, Multiple locations including 2211 Market Street, 314-231-2430
Best Chinese
Wonton King
8116 Olive Boulevard, University City; 314-567-9997
Runner up: Lona's Lil Eats, 2199 California Avenue, 314-925-1888
Best Coffeehouse
The Mud House
2101 Cherokee Street, 314-776-6599
Runner up: Sump Coffee, 3700 South Jefferson Avenue, 917-412-5670
Best Desserts
Cyrano's Cafe
603 East Lockwood Avenue, Webster Groves; 314-963-3232
Runner up: Baileys' Chocolate Bar, 1915 Park Avenue, 314-241-8100
Best Doughnuts
Donut Drive-In
6525 Chippewa Street, 314-645-7714
Runner up: World's Fair Donuts, 1904 South Vandeventer Avenue, 314-776-9975
Best Fast Food
Byrd & Barrel
3422 South Jefferson Avenue, 314-875-9998
Runner up: Shake Shack, 60 North Euclid Avenue, 314-627-5518
Best Food Truck
Balkan Treat Box
balkantreatbox.com
Runner up: Seoul Taco, seoultaco.com/food-truck
Best Fried Chicken
Hodak's Restaurant & Bar
2100 Gravois Avenue, 314-776-7292
Runner up: Byrd & Barrel, 3422 South Jefferson Avenue, 314-875-9998
Best Chef
Katie Collier, Katie's Pizza & Pasta Osteria
Runner up: Chris Bertke, Utah Station
Best Frozen Pizza
Dogtown Pizza
dogtownpizza.com
Runner up: Lena's, lenaspizzastl.com
Best Frozen Treat
Ted Drewes Frozen Custard
Multiple locations including 6726 Chippewa Street, 314-481-2652
Runner up: Clementine's Naughty & Nice Creamery, Multiple locations including 1637 South Eighteenth Street, 314-858-6100
Best Gay Bar
Just John Club
4112 Manchester Avenue, 314-371-1333
Runner up: Rehab Bar And Grill, 4054 Chouteau Avenue, 314-652-3700
Best Greek
Olympia Kebob House and Taverna
1543 McCausland Avenue, 314-781-1299
Runner up: Michael's Bar & Grill, 7101 Manchester Avenue, 314-644-2240
Best Indian Restaurant
Himalayan Yeti
3515 South Kingshighway Boulevard, 314-354-8338
Runner up: House of India, 8501 Delmar Boulevard, University City; 314-567-6850
Best Italian
Anthonino's Taverna
2225 Macklind Avenue, 314-773-4455
Runner up: Trattoria Marcella, 3600 Watson Road, 314-352-7706
Best Margarita
El Burro Loco
313 North Euclid Avenue, 314-224-5371
Runner up: Mission Taco Joint, Multiple locations including 398 North Euclid Avenue, 314-930-2955
Best Martini
Drunken Fish
Multiple locations including 1 Maryland Plaza, 314-367-4222
Runner up: The Fountain On Locust, 3037 Locust Street, 314-535-7800
Best Meat Market
Kenrick's Meats & Catering
4324 Weber Road, 314-631-2440
Runner up: Bolyard's Meat & Provisions, 2810 Sutton Boulevard, Maplewood; 314-647-2567
Best Mexican Restaurant
Mi Ranchito
887 Kingsland Avenue, University City; 314-863-1880
Runner up: La Vallesana, 2801 Cherokee Street, 314-776-4223
Best New Restaurant
Balkan Treat Box
8103 Big Bend Boulevard, Webster Groves; 314-733-5700
Runner up: Crawling Crab, 6730 Page Avenue, Pagedale; 314-328-3421
Best Pizza (St. Louis Style)
Dogtown Pizza
dogtownpizza.com
Runner up: Joanie's Pizzeria, 2101 Menard Street, 314-865-1994
Best Pizza (Non-St. Louis Style)
Felix's Pizza Pub
6401 Clayton Avenue, 314-645-6565
Runner up: Pizza Head, 3196 South Grand Boulevard, 314-266-5400
Best Place for Day Drinking
Fast Eddie's Bon Air
1530 East Fourth Street, Alton, Illinois; 618-462-5532
Runner up: Blueberry Hill, 6504 Delmar Boulevard, University City; 314-727-4444
Best New Bar
Up-Down
405 North Euclid Avenue, 314-449-1742
Runner up: OAKED, 1031 Lynch Street, 314-305-7517
Best Place to Dine Alone
Tucker's Place
2117 South Twelfth Street, 314-772-5977
Runner up: Shake Shack, 60 North Euclid Avenue, 314-627-5518
Best Restaurant for Vegetarians
Lulu's Local Eatery
3201 South Grand Boulevard, 314-300-8215
Runner up: Frida's, 622 North and South Road, University City; 314-727-6500
Best Restaurant Service
Sidney Street Cafe
2000 Sidney Street, 314-771-577
Runner up: Anthonino's Taverna, 2225 Macklind Avenue, 314-773-4455
Best Restaurant to Die in 2019
Reeds American Table
Runner up: 50/Fifty Kitchen
Best St. Louis Sandwich
Pickleman's Gourmet Cafe
Multiple locations including 3722 Laclede Avenue, 314-802-7410
Runner up: The Gramophone, 4243 Manchester Avenue, 314-531-5700
Best Steaks
Tucker's Place
2117 South 12th Street, 314-772-5977
Runner up: Twisted Tree Steakhouse, 10701 Watson Road, 314-394-3366
Best Wine List
Sasha's on Shaw
4069 Shaw Boulevard, 314-771-7274
Runner up: OAKED, 1031 Lynch Street, 314-305-7517
Best Taco
Mission Taco Joint
Multiple locations including 398 North Euclid Avenue, 314-930-2955
Runner up: Taco Circus, 4940 Southwest Avenue, 314-899-0061
Best Thai
Pearl Cafe
8416 North Lindbergh Boulevard, 314-831-3701
Runner up: Basil Spice Thai Cuisine, 3183 South Grand Boulevard, 314-578-9541
Best Seafood
Broadway Oyster Bar
736 South Broadway, 314-621-8811
Runner up: Peacemaker Lobster & Crab, 1831 Sidney Street, 314-772-8858
Best Sushi/Poke
Drunken Fish
Multiple locations including 1 Maryland Plaza, 314-367-4222
Runner up: BLK MKT Eats, 9 South Vandeventer Avenue, 314-391-5100
Best-Kept Secret
Party Bear Pizza and Tiny Chef
4701 Morganford Road, 314-832-9223
Runner up: Wood Shack, 1862 South Tenth Street, 314-833-4770
[page]
Best Bike Shop
Big Shark Bicycle Company
Multiple locations including 1155 South Big Bend Boulevard, Richmond Heights; 314-862-1188
Runner up: South Side Cyclery, 6969 Gravois Avenue, 314-481-1120
Best Car Repair
Froesel Tire
9273 Manchester Road, Rock Hill; 314-962-2422
Runner up: Combs Auto Service & Tire Center, 10520 Big Bend Road, Kirkwood; 314-821-6100
Best Clothing Boutique
Urban Matter
3179 South Grand Boulevard, 314-456-6941
Runner up: Paperdolls Boutique, Multiple locations including 12095 Manchester Road, Des Peres; 314-858-9355
Best Garden Center
Flowers & Weeds
3201 Cherokee Street, 314-776-2887
Runner up: Bayer's Garden Shop, 3401 Hampton Avenue, 314-781-2314
Best Gift Shop
STL Style House
3159 Cherokee Street, 314-898-0001
Runner up: Garden Gate Shop, 4344 Shaw Boulevard, 314-577-5137
Best Antique Mall
The Green Shag Market
5733 Manchester Avenue, 314-646-8687
Runner up: Treasure Aisles & Antique Mall, 2317 South Big Bend Boulevard, Maplewood; 314-647-6875
Best Antique Store
Emporium St. Louis
9410 Manchester Road, Rock Hill; 314-962-7300
Runner up: The Green Shag Market, 5733 Manchester Avenue, 314-646-8687
Best Grocery
ALDI
Multiple locations including 3865 Gravois Avenue, 855-955-2534
Runner up: Trader Joe's, Multiple locations including 48 Brentwood Promenade Court, Brentwood; 314-963-0253
Best Hair Salon
ChopShop
4139 Manchester Avenue, 314-629-3733
Runner up: V Vegaz, 6174 Delmar Boulevard, 314-725-7900
Best Hardware Store
Refab
3130 Gravois Avenue, 314-357-1392
Runner up: Kirkwood Hardware, 139 West Jefferson Avenue, 314-821-0164
Best Jewelry Store
Paramount Jewelers
7348 Manchester Avenue, Maplewood; 314-645-1122
Runner up: The Silver Lady, Multiple locations including 4736 McPherson Avenue, 314-367-7587
Best Place to Spend $10
Apotheosis Comics & Lounge
3206 South Grand Boulevard, 314-802-7090
Runner up: Civil Life Brewing Co., 3714 Holt Avenue, thecivillife.com
Best Sex Shop
Patricia's
Multiple locations including 10210 Page Avenue, Overland; 314-423-8422
Runner up: Hustler Hollywood, 9802 Natural Bridge Road, Berkeley; 314-428-5069
Best Smoke Shop
Mr. Nice Guy Multiple locations including 8506 Olive Boulevard, University City; 314-736-4121
Runner up: Jon's Pipe Shop, 42 North Central Avenue, Clayton; 314-721-1480
Best Thrift Shop
Habitat for Humanity ReStore
3830 South Grand Boulevard, 314-531-4155
Runner up: Found by the Pound, 3232 South Grand Boulevard, 314-833-3252
Best Lawyer
Brown and Crouppen Law Firm
brownandcrouppen.com
Runner up: Travis Noble, travisnoble.com
Best Place for A First Date
Forest Park
5595 Grand Drive, forestparkforever.org
Runner up: City Museum, 750 North 16th Street, 314-231-2489
Best Place for a Last Date
City Diner
3139 South Grand Boulevard, 314-772-6100
Runner up: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub and Garden, 1200 Russell Boulevard, 314-776-8309
Best Place For A Kid's Birthday Party
City Museum
750 North Sixteenth Street, 314-231-2489
Runner up: The Gentle Barn Missouri, 9171 State Road Y, Dittmer; 636-285-7686
Best Place for A Grown-Up Birthday Party
The Gentle Barn Missouri
9171 State Road Y, Dittmer; 636-285-7686
Runner up: Urban Chestnut Grove Brewery and Bierhall, 4465 Manchester Avenue, 314-222-0143
Best Old Building
The Fabulous Fox
527 North Grand Boulevard, 314-534-1111
Runner up: Cathedral Basilica of Saint Louis, 4431 Lindell Boulevard, 314-373-8200
Best Renovated Building
City Museum
750 North Sixteenth Street, 314-231-2489
Runner up: The Last Hotel, 1501 Washington Avenue, 866-752-7700
Best Place To Meet Men
Just John Club
4112 Manchester Avenue, 314-371-1333
Runner up: Fast Eddie's Bon Air, 1530 East Fourth Street, Alton, Illinois; 618-462-5532
Best Place to Meet Women
Fast Eddie's Bon Air
1530 East Fourth Street, Alton, Illinois; 618-462-5532
Runner up: The Whiskey Ring, 2651 Cherokee Street, 314-669-5817
Best Bowling Alley
Tropicana Lanes
7960 Clayton Road, Richmond Heights; 314-781-0282
Runner up: Saratoga Lanes, 2725 Sutton Boulevard A, Maplewood; 314-645-5308
Best Darts
Blueberry Hill
6504 Delmar Boulevard, University City; 314-727-4444
Runner up: Civil Life Brewing Co., 3714 Holt Avenue, thecivillife.com
Best Dog Park
Benton Park Dog Park
3300 Nebraska Avenue, 314-881-8048
Runner up: The Doghaus, 1800 South Tenth Street, 314-809-1817
Best Pinball
The Silver Ballroom
4701 Morganford Road, 314-832-9223
Runner up: Up-Down, 405 North Euclid Avenue, 314-449-1742
Best Public Park
Forest Park
5595 Grand Drive, forestparkforever.org
Runner up: Tower Grove Park, 4257 Northeast Drive, towergrovepark.org
Best Public Pool
Kirkwood Community Center
111 South Geyer Road, Kirkwood; 314-822-5855
Runner up: The Cheshire, 6300 Clayton Road, 314-647-7300
Best Running Trail
Forest Park
5595 Grand Drive, forestparkforever.org
Runner up: Grant's Trail, bikegrantstrail.com
Best Yoga Studio
Urban Breath Yoga
Multiple locations including 4237 Manchester Avenue, 314-421-9642
Runner up: Cherokee Yoga, 3333 Iowa Avenue, cherokeeyogastl.com
Best Gym
YMCA
Multiple locations including 3150 Sublette Avenue, 314-644-3100
Runner up: Club Fitness, Multiple locations including 6554 Manchester Avenue, 314-732-0529
Best Mini Golf
Swing-A-Round Fun Town
Multiple locations including 335 Skinker Lane, Fenton; 636-349-7077
Runner up: Concord Bowl & Recreation, 11801 Tesson Ferry Road, Sappington; 314-843-9200